Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Enumclaw High’s small-but-mighty judo team returned with fourth-place honors from the recent Pacific Northwest High School/Middle School Championships.

The tournament – taking place May 19 at Kentridge High School – was an open format that attracted athletes from Washington, Oregon, Idaho and British Columbia.

A pair of Enumclaw seniors, Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez, came away with No. 1 honors.

Placing second were team captain and senior Logan Thomas, a four-year letterman, and senior Julia Zimmerman; taking fourth place was junior Christopher Morgan; and three Hornets – senior Zak Hellesto, sophomore Malae McGee and freshman April Kling – came in fifth.

Aside from her championship honors, Molinero-Ceras received the George Wilson Endowment Scholarship, a $1,000 prize. Two awards were given this year based on academics, commitment to the sport of judo and to the recipient’s community.

Kentwood High took top honors, followed by Kentridge and Kent-Meridian. With a roster of just eight, Enumclaw finished just one point out of the third-place spot and comfortably ahead of fourth-place Kentlake.

More in Sports

Sumner shines at big swim, dive invitational

17 Spartan swimmers broke their own personal records.

WR girls second in Kelso Invitational

Payton Stround and Claire DiCugno both placed first in their weight classes.

Area wrestlers earn Viking titles

Also, the White River girls placed second in the Lady Husky Invitational.

Hornet swim, dive team remains undefeated, in the hunt for league title

The Hornets stand at 5-0 in North Puget Sound League.

White River bowlers start with 9-1 record, in battle for league title

This is only the second year the sport has been offered at the school.

Teams, individuals found great success during 2018

Let’s look back on the top 2018 sports stories on the Plateau.

Latest wrestling report includes three local teams, top individuals

White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake High all have athletes leading in their weight classes.

District dedicates Lakeridge field

Sumner-Bonney Lake also celebrated moving the bleachers from Bonney Lake High School to the middle school as well.

WR girls second at Lynden tourney

Three wrestlers also got individual championships for their weight class.

Cox heading to Down Under Games

The track competition is in Queensland, Australia.

WR girls set school record; league win streak at 61

They could make it 62 wins if they beat the league second-placer, Franklin Pierce, this week.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.