Enumclaw slips past Auburn 34-33 | WEDNESDAY WRESTLING

Enumclaw 34 Auburn 33 South Puget Sound League 3A meet, December 16

  • Thursday, December 17, 2015 1:55pm
  • Sports

Enumclaw 34
Auburn 33

SPSL 3A meet, December 16

106-Gage Nelson (Enum) win by pin over Christian Martin (Auburn)
113-Anthony Russell (Enum) win by forfeit
120- Daniel Alonzo(Auburn) win 11-4 over Jett vanHoof (Enum)
126-Kyle Opland (Enum) win by pin over Henry Garcia (Auburn)
132-Drew Aplin (Auburn) Win by pin over Ryland Popke (Enum)
138-Jake Treece (Enum) win 13-5 over Jamison Glenn (Auburn)
145-Shawn Sjonitly (Auburn) win by pin over Adin Hanrahan (Enum)
152-Michael Yadon (Auburn) win 4-3 over Quinton Southcott (Enum)
160-Tanner Turnbow (Enum) win 7-2 over Jared Bishop (Auburn)
170-Cole Washburn (Auburn) win by pin over Holden Burgquist (Enum)
182- Alex Murray (Auburn) win 4-2 over Sam Schuler (Enum)
195-Kione Gill (Enum) win 6-4 over DeShawnDre Appleton (Auburn)
220- Kyle Guthrie (Auburn) win by pin over Levi Ward (Enum)
285-Austin Rewoldt (Enum) win by pin over Mikey Arrington (Auburn)

More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read