Enumclaw swimmers win, hoopsters lose | TUESDAY EHS SPORTS

Enumclaw High's boys swim and dive team picked up a big victory Tuesday while the basketball teams - both boys and girls - fell to Auburn Riverside.

  • Wednesday, December 16, 2015 1:50pm
  • Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Auburn Riverside 68, Enumclaw 54

December 15 at Auburn Riverside

Enumclaw: 8-16-15-15 – 54

Auburn Riverside: 23-18-12-15 – 68

Enumclaw: Justus Rainwater 20, Drew Seabrands 9, Bryson Engebretsen 8, Kale Engebretsen 4, Bill Miller 4, Kaden Anderson 3, Carsen Erwin 2, Keegan Ulrich 2, Josh Brown 2.

Enumclaw record: 0-3 league, 2-4 overall.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Auburn Riverside 56, Enumclaw 33

December 15 at Enumclaw

A. Riverside: 7-7-20-22 – 56

Enumclaw: 5-14-11-3 – 33

Enumclaw: Madison Bosik 8, Morgan Tinney 6, Jessica Cerne 7, Kylie Rademacher 6, Kysa Bursch 3, Sam Engebretsen 2, Sierra Clemens 1.

Enumclaw record: 2-1 league, 4-2 overall.

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Enumclaw 133, Auburn Riverside 49

December 10 at Auburn

Enumclaw first place: 200 medley relay (Ethan Horan, Nathan March, Kyle Morgan, Brett Butler); Jayson Bates, 200 freestyle; Brandon Vick, 200 individual medley; Horan, 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke; Reuben Madewell, diving; Vick, 100 butterfly; March, 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle relay (Madewell, Horan, Vick, Adam Percival); Butler, 100 backstroke; 400 relay (Morgan, Madewell, Vick, Butler).

Enumclaw second place: 200 medley relay (Bates, Percival, Travis Ediger, Ben Hauswirth); Morgan, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly; March, 200 individual medley; Percival, 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke; Hauswirth, diving; Butler, 100 freestyle; Bates, 500 freestyle; Tim Arensdorf, 100 backstroke; 400 freestyle relay (Bates, Hauswirth, Ediger, Arensdorf).

Enumclaw third place: Ediger, 200 freestyle; Evan O’Neill, diving; Madewell, 100 butterfly; Ediger, 500 freestyle; O’Neill, 100 breaststroke.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.