Enumclaw track and field: Enumclaw nipping at White River’s heels

Enumclaw High’s track and field teams found mixed success Thursday afternoon in double-dual South Puget Sound League 3A competition.

Enumclaw High’s track and field teams found mixed success Thursday afternoon in double-dual South Puget Sound League 3A competition.

The Hornet boys defeated Bonney Lake 76-68 but fell to Peninsula High 80-65. The EHS girls slipped past Bonney Lake 80-70 while losing to Peninsula 76-74.

The EHS received winning performances from Abe Kellogg in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles; Darek Goch in the 100 meter dash; Larry Calvert in the 1,600 meters; and Cliff Newman in the pole vault.

The Enumclaw girls were paced by first-place finishes by Stephanie Jones in the 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles and triple jump. Other Hornets girls picking up individual victories were Stephanie Schreiner in the 400 meters and the long jump; and Emily Eilertson in the 800 meters.

The Enumclaw crew completes its regular season with a road meet Thursday afternoon against Auburn Mountainview and host White River. Subdistrict competition will be May 14 and 16 at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner, the district meet is set for May 22-23 at Mount Tahoma High in Tacoma and the state meet will be on May 29-30, also at Mount Tahoma.

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.