Enumclaw wins district crown | Gymnastics

The Enumclaw gymnastic team won the West Central District crown sweeping the top three all-around spots.

Emily Berte on the bars for Enumclaw at the district meet Saturday.

The Enumclaw gymnastic team won the West Central District crown sweeping the top three all-around spots.

The team won the district title at Mount Rainier High Saturday with a score of 172.375.

The Hornets took the subdistrict league title Feb. 8 and followed that up with the district championship Saturday.  The team’s sights are now set on its third consecutive state crown. The state meet begins Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Victoria Hernandez edged out teammate Olivia Bannerot for the top all-around score with 36.725. Bannerot was second with 36.175.

Hernandez took first in bars with 9.0, second on the beam with 9.1, second on the vault with 9.4 and fifth on the floor with 9.255.

Bannerot took first place in three events – the vault with 9.4, beam with 9.175 and floor with 9.475. She placed fourth on the bars with 8.0 when she slipped off the lower bar at the beginning of her routine. Her routine was still strong enough to earn her fourth place.

Emily Berte took third in all around with 34.8. She took third in the bars with 8.075, third on the floor with 9.350, fourth on the beam with 8.875 and seventh on the vault with 8.5.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.