Enumclaw wrestlers move to 3A regional tournament

The Enumclaw High boys wrestling team finished third in the subdistrict tournament Saturday at Auburn Mountainview and will be sending a large group to the regional competition.

The Enumclaw High boys wrestling team finished third in the subdistrict tournament Saturday at Auburn Mountainview and will be sending a large group to the regional competition.

The Hornets scored 231 points as a team behind Decatur at 344.5 and Bonney Lake 238.

Enumclaw will be sending 11 wrestlers with three alternates to the regional tournament including Levi Norton, 106 pounds, who won his weight class and Kyle Opland, who took first at 113.

“This weekend will be tough as well. It only gets tougher as the weeks progress on the road to state,” EHS coach Adam Eilers said. “Decatur and Bonney Lake are looking good right now, but our wrestlers are working hard this week to prepare for them and whatever wrestler steps on the mat in front of them. They know it will be hard, but that is what it takes.”

The top five wrestlers advanced to the regional tournament Saturday at Bonney Lake High School.

The top four regional wrestlers in each weight division qualify for the state. The state competition, Mat Classic, is scheduled for Feb. 15-16 at the Tacoma Dome.

“Our wrestlers have prepared all season for post season individually and as team,” Eilers said. “The table is set for dinner, now we have to see how many we can get to dessert.”

Hornets advancing to regionals with weights and placing at the subdistrict tournament, are:

106 – Levi Norton – first

106 – Jake Treece – second

113 – Kyle Opland – first

113 – Arles Jowell – fifth (alternate)

126 – Hunter Haney- third

138 – Ben Cross – fourth

152 – Jayden Fend – third

160 –  Kordell Burnett – fifth (alternate)

170 – Sean Wei – second

170 – Jaciel Contreras – third

182 – Wyley Stewart – second

182 – Levi Ward – third

195 – Kylan Ashcraft – third

195 – Zack Anderson – fifth (alternate)

More in Sports

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Trio of area soccer teams land in state tournaments

Enumclaw lost their last game against Olympic High 2-1, ending the Hornets’ season.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

Area football teams play final games of season

Enumclaw and White River ended their season with a loss, but Sumner and Bonney Lake had exciting last games.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

EHS taking seven to state swim meet

Among them is the relay team of Margaret Petellin, Elise Pratt, Anna Bogh and Ryley Pilato.

Local runners qualify for state XC championships

Folks from all area school will be heading to state this year.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.

Most Read