Familiar names among Log Show winners

Each year, the Junior Log Show kicks off Log Show festivities, drawing competitors, family and friends to the Log Show Grounds in Buckley.

  • Tuesday, June 20, 2017 11:00am
  • Sports

Each year, the Junior Log Show kicks off Log Show festivities, drawing competitors, family and friends to the Log Show Grounds in Buckley.

Here are the results of the Junior Log Show, which was held June 17.

WOODEN AX TOSS (AGES 3-5)

1 – Brayden McBride 67’8”

2 – AJ Wytko 56’5”

3 – Oliver Haulet 44’

WOODEN AX TOSS (AGES 6-7)

1 – Barrett Johnson 93’5”

2 – Bo Bruhn 88’

3 – Charlie Robbins 87’8”

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 3-4)

1 – Brodyn Britschgi 17.31

2 – Kasen Yeaman 17.34

3 – Toby Bowen 20.00

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 5-6)

1 – Wade Bruhn 7.06

2 – Barrett Johnson 9.16

3 – Renner Wozeniak 9.87

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 7-8)

1 – Lane Pattison 8.15

2 – Alex Cochran 8.34

3 – Bo Burbank 8.50

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 9-10)

1 – Jace Osborn 7.97

2 – Kyler Koch 8.53

3 – Faith Layton 8.60

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 11-12)

1 – Ally Weingard 7.65

2 – Dillon Haylor 8.03

3 – Jaxson Skogen 8.38

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 13-14)

1 – Anders Hansen 8.03

2 – Bo Carlson 8.12

3 – Braydon Hancock 8.31

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 15-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 20.97

2 – Dylan Eltz 26.0

3 – Dustin Clarke 26.59

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (12-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 18.32

2 – Evan Deitchler 23.72

3 – Frank Gangle 4:54.50

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (14-15)

1 – Dylan Eltz 32.71

2 – Royal Snyder 44.16

3 – Braydon Hancock 51.90

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (16-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 36.59

2 – Dustin Clarke 54.00

AX THROW (AGES 8-10)

1 – Brad Burbank 8 pts

2 – Lena Bishop 7 pts

3 – Mattie Brandt 6 pts

AX THROW (AGES 11-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 11 pts

2 – Wyatt Hodder 8 pts

3 – Anders Hansen 8 pts

AX THROW (AGES 14-17)

1 – Chaise Weingard 9 pts

2 – Dylan Eltz 7 pts

3 – Braydon Hancock 7 pts

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 5-6)

1 – Kyla Bender 3.75

2 – Clint McBride 4.96

3 – Wade Bruhn 5.44

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 7-8)

1 – Conner Durkin 4.81

2 – Joshua Wilson 5.22

3 – Cassidi Green 5.37

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 9-10)

1 – Olivia Wilson 7.16

2 – Alle Klemkow 7.97

3 – Alexis Durkin 9.29

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 11-12)

1 – Makenzie Baker 3.63

2 – Jaxson Skogen 5.56

3 – Dillon Haylor 7.50

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 13-14)

1 – Royal Snyder 6.35

2 – Bo Carlson 7.35

3 – Wyatt Hodder 12.25

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 15-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 20.41

TREE CLIMBING (AGES 14-15)

1 – Joshua Worrell 17.03

2 – Royal Snyder 17.25

3 – Dylan Eltz 34.22

TREE CLIMBING (AGES 16-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 33.29

2 – Dustin Clarke 41.54

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (8-10)

1 – Lena Bishop 5.89

2 – Brad Burbank 6.57

3 – Alle Klemkow 6.69

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (11-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 5.84

2 – Wyatt Hodder 6.07

3 – Malachi Talmadge 6.69

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (14-17)

1 – Royal Snyder 6.35

2 – Dylan Eltz 6.75

3 – Josiah Dow 6.78

LOG ROLLING (AGES 9-10)

1 – Sophie Soler

2 – Jace Osborn

3 – Brad Burbank

LOG ROLLING (AGES 11-12)

1 – Adriah Blue

2 – Jillian Hill

3 – Dillon Haylor

LOG ROLLING (AGES 13-14)

1 – Wyatt Hodder

2 – Brayden Hancock

3 – Brayden Rich

LOG ROLLING (AGES 15-17)

1 – Dylan Eltz

2 – Josiah Dow

DOUBLE BUCKING (AGES 11-13)

1 – Makenzie Baker/Tori Passaglia 24.72

2 – Wyatt Hodder/Anders Hansen 25.22

3 – Kody Wiltse/Meagan Burkett 30.31

DOUBLE BUCKING (AGES 14-17)

1 – Bo Carlson/Royal Snyder 11.53

2 – Dylan Eltz/Joshua Worrell 12.06

3 – Braydon Hancock/Raymond Bishop 12.59

Total Entries: 129

More in Sports

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

WIAA honors Bonney Lake’s Nelson, Sumner’s Labarge

Labarge’s soccer skills and Nelson’s control of the pitchers mound got them recognition.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.