Familiar names among Log Show winners

Each year, the Junior Log Show kicks off Log Show festivities, drawing competitors, family and friends to the Log Show Grounds in Buckley.

  • Tuesday, June 20, 2017 11:00am
  • Sports

Each year, the Junior Log Show kicks off Log Show festivities, drawing competitors, family and friends to the Log Show Grounds in Buckley.

Here are the results of the Junior Log Show, which was held June 17.

WOODEN AX TOSS (AGES 3-5)

1 – Brayden McBride 67’8”

2 – AJ Wytko 56’5”

3 – Oliver Haulet 44’

WOODEN AX TOSS (AGES 6-7)

1 – Barrett Johnson 93’5”

2 – Bo Bruhn 88’

3 – Charlie Robbins 87’8”

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 3-4)

1 – Brodyn Britschgi 17.31

2 – Kasen Yeaman 17.34

3 – Toby Bowen 20.00

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 5-6)

1 – Wade Bruhn 7.06

2 – Barrett Johnson 9.16

3 – Renner Wozeniak 9.87

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 7-8)

1 – Lane Pattison 8.15

2 – Alex Cochran 8.34

3 – Bo Burbank 8.50

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 9-10)

1 – Jace Osborn 7.97

2 – Kyler Koch 8.53

3 – Faith Layton 8.60

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 11-12)

1 – Ally Weingard 7.65

2 – Dillon Haylor 8.03

3 – Jaxson Skogen 8.38

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 13-14)

1 – Anders Hansen 8.03

2 – Bo Carlson 8.12

3 – Braydon Hancock 8.31

CHOKER SETTING (AGES 15-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 20.97

2 – Dylan Eltz 26.0

3 – Dustin Clarke 26.59

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (12-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 18.32

2 – Evan Deitchler 23.72

3 – Frank Gangle 4:54.50

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (14-15)

1 – Dylan Eltz 32.71

2 – Royal Snyder 44.16

3 – Braydon Hancock 51.90

HORIZONTAL BLOCK CHOP (16-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 36.59

2 – Dustin Clarke 54.00

AX THROW (AGES 8-10)

1 – Brad Burbank 8 pts

2 – Lena Bishop 7 pts

3 – Mattie Brandt 6 pts

AX THROW (AGES 11-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 11 pts

2 – Wyatt Hodder 8 pts

3 – Anders Hansen 8 pts

AX THROW (AGES 14-17)

1 – Chaise Weingard 9 pts

2 – Dylan Eltz 7 pts

3 – Braydon Hancock 7 pts

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 5-6)

1 – Kyla Bender 3.75

2 – Clint McBride 4.96

3 – Wade Bruhn 5.44

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 7-8)

1 – Conner Durkin 4.81

2 – Joshua Wilson 5.22

3 – Cassidi Green 5.37

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 9-10)

1 – Olivia Wilson 7.16

2 – Alle Klemkow 7.97

3 – Alexis Durkin 9.29

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 11-12)

1 – Makenzie Baker 3.63

2 – Jaxson Skogen 5.56

3 – Dillon Haylor 7.50

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 13-14)

1 – Royal Snyder 6.35

2 – Bo Carlson 7.35

3 – Wyatt Hodder 12.25

ROPE CLIMB (AGES 15-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 20.41

TREE CLIMBING (AGES 14-15)

1 – Joshua Worrell 17.03

2 – Royal Snyder 17.25

3 – Dylan Eltz 34.22

TREE CLIMBING (AGES 16-17)

1 – Josiah Dow 33.29

2 – Dustin Clarke 41.54

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (8-10)

1 – Lena Bishop 5.89

2 – Brad Burbank 6.57

3 – Alle Klemkow 6.69

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (11-13)

1 – Bo Carlson 5.84

2 – Wyatt Hodder 6.07

3 – Malachi Talmadge 6.69

OBSTACLE POLE BUCKING (14-17)

1 – Royal Snyder 6.35

2 – Dylan Eltz 6.75

3 – Josiah Dow 6.78

LOG ROLLING (AGES 9-10)

1 – Sophie Soler

2 – Jace Osborn

3 – Brad Burbank

LOG ROLLING (AGES 11-12)

1 – Adriah Blue

2 – Jillian Hill

3 – Dillon Haylor

LOG ROLLING (AGES 13-14)

1 – Wyatt Hodder

2 – Brayden Hancock

3 – Brayden Rich

LOG ROLLING (AGES 15-17)

1 – Dylan Eltz

2 – Josiah Dow

DOUBLE BUCKING (AGES 11-13)

1 – Makenzie Baker/Tori Passaglia 24.72

2 – Wyatt Hodder/Anders Hansen 25.22

3 – Kody Wiltse/Meagan Burkett 30.31

DOUBLE BUCKING (AGES 14-17)

1 – Bo Carlson/Royal Snyder 11.53

2 – Dylan Eltz/Joshua Worrell 12.06

3 – Braydon Hancock/Raymond Bishop 12.59

Total Entries: 129

More in Sports

Area football teams add to victory column

Enumclaw remains undefeated, but all four schools saw wins last weekend.

Handful of area teams add wins, still sitting undefeated

Enumclaw football and golf, White River soccer and golf, and Bonney Lake and Sumner soccer lead their leagues.

Futures Academy aims to teach lessons for a lifetime

The soccer program, put on by the Mount Rainier Futbol Club, is meant for elementary-aged athletes.

WR runners tackle Ragnar Relay

The relay consisted of nearly 16 miles per runner.

Prep football: EHS remains undefeated with win over Rams

White River and Sumner also had good games, but Bonney Lake fell to Lincoln.

Bonney Lake on a roll, starts perfect

The 2018 team hasn’t missed a beat, scoring goals early and often while limiting the opposition to almost nothing.

EHS tennis starting out strong

Kyle Dunning is helping his team to victory early this season.

The season just started, but swimmers are already qualifying for the postseason.

The Enumclaw High swim and dive team opened the season in impressive… Continue reading

Hornets sting Sumner Spartans

The nonleague volleyball game ended with Enumclaw on top.

Prep football roundup: Enumclaw improves to 3-0, others sit at 2-1

The Sumner Spartans fell to their Puyallup opponents 37-7.

Participation in sports, other activities, hits an all-time high in state | WIAA

Survey results, released Aug. 24, show that Washington high schools reported 175,783 students participated during the last school year, ranking 15th in the country.