First year coach named Coach of the Year | SPSL All-League

The regular wrapped up play and a number of Sumner and Bonney Lake basketball players received South Puget Sound League honors.

The regular wrapped up play and a number of Sumner and Bonney Lake basketball players received South Puget Sound League honors.

Sumner

First year head coach for the Spartans, Jordan Moog was named SPSL 3A Coach of the Year.

Joining Moog was senior Jamie Lange who was named co-Most Valuable Player alongside Olivia Crawford from Lakes.

Senior Anna Hurd was named second team SPSL and receiving honorable mention were freshman Kennedy Cutter and sophomore JaneAllyn Norris.

On the boys side, senior Tyson Birrer was named first team and senior Riley Bruill was named second team SPSL.

Receiving honorable mention for the Spartans was senior Jace Johnson.

The Spartans joined with the Lakes Lancers were given the sportsmanship honor.

Bonney Lake

For the Panthers boys, senior Brady Thomas received honorable mention.

Senior Kayla Seger was named to the first team SPSL for the girls.

Receiving honorable mention for Bonney Lake were sophomore Payton Mitchell, senior Gabriela Ruiz and junior Samantha Boudreau.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.