Green brothers pace White River

The White River High boys placed fifth and the Hornet girls finished ninth during Saturday’s large Kent-Meridian Invitation track and field meet.

Carley McCutchen was a fifth-place high jumper in Saturday’s competition and also a top finisher during the Hornets’ meet with Bonney Lake March 25.

The White River High boys placed fifth and the Hornet girls finished ninth during Saturday’s large Kent-Meridian Invitation track and field meet.

Nearly 30 teams participated, representing leagues throughout the region.

Winning events for the White River boys were the Green brothers, Collin and Kramer. Collin Green was first in the 400 meters with a time of 50.67 seconds, while also placing fourth in the 200 meters in a time of 24.12. Kramer Green was tops in the 300-meter hurdles with a winning time of 40.26 and also placed seventh in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.62.

The Green brothers combined with the Dickson brothers – Matt and Marcus – to win the 4×400 relay in 3:30.47.

Other medal-winning performances were turned in by Grant Peckham, third in the discus; Matt Dickson, sixth in the 800 meters; and Austin Shirey, eighth in the pole vault.

In the 4×200 relay, the Hornet quartet of Anthony Dove, Nate Lenhart, Josh Miller and Michael Madden placed fifth.

The White River girls’ top finish was turned in by Antoinette Scholes, who placed second in the discus.

Other medals were earned by Ashley Llapitan, third in the 3,200 meters; Carley McCutchen, fourth in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the high jump; and Lauryn Wate, sixth in the 1,600 meters. Additionally, the 4×200 relay team of Kristine Brons, Ajanna Russell, Jessica Lindner and McCutchen finished fifth. Alysa Aashiem was fourth in the freshman/sophomore 100-meter race.

The Hornets are taking this week off for spring break and will resume action April 9 when they travel to Yelm High for a nonleague, double-dual meet with the host Tornadoes and Enumclaw High.

More in Sports

Locals among 3-on-3 basketball winners

The annual pickup basketball game during Enumclaw’s Street Fair has grown in size considerably.

Veteran coach takes over EHS boys water polo program

Scott Usborne recently went from Mira Mesa to Auburn High, finally landing in Enumclaw.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.