Green brothers pace White River

The White River High boys placed fifth and the Hornet girls finished ninth during Saturday’s large Kent-Meridian Invitation track and field meet.

Carley McCutchen was a fifth-place high jumper in Saturday’s competition and also a top finisher during the Hornets’ meet with Bonney Lake March 25.

The White River High boys placed fifth and the Hornet girls finished ninth during Saturday’s large Kent-Meridian Invitation track and field meet.

Nearly 30 teams participated, representing leagues throughout the region.

Winning events for the White River boys were the Green brothers, Collin and Kramer. Collin Green was first in the 400 meters with a time of 50.67 seconds, while also placing fourth in the 200 meters in a time of 24.12. Kramer Green was tops in the 300-meter hurdles with a winning time of 40.26 and also placed seventh in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.62.

The Green brothers combined with the Dickson brothers – Matt and Marcus – to win the 4×400 relay in 3:30.47.

Other medal-winning performances were turned in by Grant Peckham, third in the discus; Matt Dickson, sixth in the 800 meters; and Austin Shirey, eighth in the pole vault.

In the 4×200 relay, the Hornet quartet of Anthony Dove, Nate Lenhart, Josh Miller and Michael Madden placed fifth.

The White River girls’ top finish was turned in by Antoinette Scholes, who placed second in the discus.

Other medals were earned by Ashley Llapitan, third in the 3,200 meters; Carley McCutchen, fourth in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the high jump; and Lauryn Wate, sixth in the 1,600 meters. Additionally, the 4×200 relay team of Kristine Brons, Ajanna Russell, Jessica Lindner and McCutchen finished fifth. Alysa Aashiem was fourth in the freshman/sophomore 100-meter race.

The Hornets are taking this week off for spring break and will resume action April 9 when they travel to Yelm High for a nonleague, double-dual meet with the host Tornadoes and Enumclaw High.

More in Sports

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

WIAA honors Bonney Lake’s Nelson, Sumner’s Labarge

Labarge’s soccer skills and Nelson’s control of the pitchers mound got them recognition.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.