Gymnasts prepare for districts

The Bonney Lake and Sumner gymnastic teams traveled to Peak Gymnastics in Enumclaw for a meet with the Hornets and Tahoma High.

Bonney Lake’s Jaidin Anderson scored a 7.6 on her floor routine Wednesday at Enumclaw.

The Bonney Lake and Sumner gymnastic teams traveled to Peak Gymnastics in Enumclaw for a meet with the Hornets and Tahoma High.

The Panthers took second with a team score of 158. The Spartans scored 134.65 taking fourth.

Bonney Lake

Lauren Waters scored 8.6 in the vault tying for third and Hailey Taylor scored 8.55, fourth.

Taylor scored 8.70 for third on the bars and Waters was fourth with 7.85. Nicole Otto was sixth with 7.70.

On the beam Taylor scored 8.45 taking fourth, Otto 7.75, fifth, Waters 7.70 for sixth and Dakota Anseth 7.45, seventh.

On the floor Taylor took second with a score of 9.50 and Otto fourth with 9.35.

Taylor was third all around with 35.20. Waters fifth all around with 32.15 and Anseth 29.20, eighth.

Sumner

Emma Potts scored 8.10 in the vault for eighth and Amy Wedvik 7.90, 10th.

On the bars Ashlee Tarro 7.25 for seventh, Potts 6.75, eighth and Wedvik 6.60, ninth.

Wedvik  and Potts tied for eighth on the beam with 7.25. Tarro scored 7.10 for ninth.

Potts scored 8.85 on the floor event for seventh and Wedvik 7.25 for 13th.

All around Potts was 30.95 for seventh, Wedvik 29, ninth, Tarro 26.60, 12th and Godje Claussen 23.90 for 15th.

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.