Hornets compete at subdistrict and move to districts | Track and Field

Enumclaw High track and field athletes posted some impressive results during the Class 2A/3A subdistrict meet last weekend.

Enumclaw’s Adrian Monstad-Rios clears the bar in the pole vault.

Enumclaw High track and field athletes posted some impressive results during the Class 2A/3A subdistrict meet last weekend.

For the Hornet girls, Olivia Bannerot won the long jump reaching 16 feet, 2.50 inches and was second in the high jump at 4-8.

Winning the high jump was Jillian Salkind, clearing 5-0.

Sherry Baer took third in the pole vault reaching 9-0.

AnnaMarie Forza won the javelin at 123-7.

Hannah Calvert took second in the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 20.76 seconds, and Maria Blad ran third in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.44.

For the boys Matt Wasisco took second in the javelin at 162-8

Next up is this weekend’s West Central District meet. Like subdistricts, it will be staged at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner. The district meet pares the field for the following week’s state Class 3A competition, to be held at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

More in Sports

Locals among 3-on-3 basketball winners

The annual pickup basketball game during Enumclaw’s Street Fair has grown in size considerably.

Veteran coach takes over EHS boys water polo program

Scott Usborne recently went from Mira Mesa to Auburn High, finally landing in Enumclaw.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.