Hornets compete at subdistrict and move to districts | Track and Field

Enumclaw High track and field athletes posted some impressive results during the Class 2A/3A subdistrict meet last weekend.

Enumclaw’s Adrian Monstad-Rios clears the bar in the pole vault.

Enumclaw High track and field athletes posted some impressive results during the Class 2A/3A subdistrict meet last weekend.

For the Hornet girls, Olivia Bannerot won the long jump reaching 16 feet, 2.50 inches and was second in the high jump at 4-8.

Winning the high jump was Jillian Salkind, clearing 5-0.

Sherry Baer took third in the pole vault reaching 9-0.

AnnaMarie Forza won the javelin at 123-7.

Hannah Calvert took second in the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 20.76 seconds, and Maria Blad ran third in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.44.

For the boys Matt Wasisco took second in the javelin at 162-8

Next up is this weekend’s West Central District meet. Like subdistricts, it will be staged at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner. The district meet pares the field for the following week’s state Class 3A competition, to be held at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

More in Sports

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

WIAA honors Bonney Lake’s Nelson, Sumner’s Labarge

Labarge’s soccer skills and Nelson’s control of the pitchers mound got them recognition.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Indian Relay Racing set to return in early June

In Indian Relay — the nation’s oldest sport with a history that goes back 500 years — teams race twice around the Emerald Downs one-mile track and exchange horses every half-mile.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.