Kellogg leads boys; Jones tops for Lady Hornets Hornets keep on rolling

Thursday brought great success for the Enumclaw High track and field program, as both the boys’ and girls’ teams secured double-dual victories over Franklin Pierce and Clover Park.

Thursday brought great success for the Enumclaw High track and field program, as both the boys’ and girls’ teams secured double-dual victories over Franklin Pierce and Clover Park.

The Hornet boys scored a 91-54 decision over Franklin Pierce and a 98-46 victory over the Warriors. The EHS girls handled the Cardinals 107-42 and rolled to a 132-12 victory over the outmatched Clover Park squad.

The boys had plenty of successes, including a trio of two-time winners. Abe Kellogg won both the hurdle races, clocking times of 40.57 seconds in the 300 meters and 15.91 in the 110; Joe Berger ran a 4:44.3 in the 1,600 meters and 10:40.1 in the 3,200; and Chance Olson won the shot put with an effort of 43 feet, 7 inches and threw the javelin 162-2. Also a winner on the day was Braden Timpe, who finished the 800 meters in 1:58.2.

The Hornet girls were headed by triple-winner Stephanie Jones, who won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.05; took the 300 hurdles in 47.43 and captured the high jump by clearing 4-10.

Other Hornet girls notching victories were Carissa Gwerder, who covered the 3,200 meters in 12:19 and 800 meters in 2:28; Emily Eilertson, who clocked a 5:56.3 in the 1,600 meters; Stephanie Schreiner, 1:00.30 in the 400 meters and 17-9 in the long jump; Jillian Koontz, 8-0 in the pole vault; and Anna Forza, 98-9 in the javelin.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or 360-802-8205.

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.