Kellogg leads boys; Jones tops for Lady Hornets Hornets keep on rolling

Thursday brought great success for the Enumclaw High track and field program, as both the boys’ and girls’ teams secured double-dual victories over Franklin Pierce and Clover Park.

Thursday brought great success for the Enumclaw High track and field program, as both the boys’ and girls’ teams secured double-dual victories over Franklin Pierce and Clover Park.

The Hornet boys scored a 91-54 decision over Franklin Pierce and a 98-46 victory over the Warriors. The EHS girls handled the Cardinals 107-42 and rolled to a 132-12 victory over the outmatched Clover Park squad.

The boys had plenty of successes, including a trio of two-time winners. Abe Kellogg won both the hurdle races, clocking times of 40.57 seconds in the 300 meters and 15.91 in the 110; Joe Berger ran a 4:44.3 in the 1,600 meters and 10:40.1 in the 3,200; and Chance Olson won the shot put with an effort of 43 feet, 7 inches and threw the javelin 162-2. Also a winner on the day was Braden Timpe, who finished the 800 meters in 1:58.2.

The Hornet girls were headed by triple-winner Stephanie Jones, who won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.05; took the 300 hurdles in 47.43 and captured the high jump by clearing 4-10.

Other Hornet girls notching victories were Carissa Gwerder, who covered the 3,200 meters in 12:19 and 800 meters in 2:28; Emily Eilertson, who clocked a 5:56.3 in the 1,600 meters; Stephanie Schreiner, 1:00.30 in the 400 meters and 17-9 in the long jump; Jillian Koontz, 8-0 in the pole vault; and Anna Forza, 98-9 in the javelin.

Reach Kevin Hanson at khanson@courierherald.com or 360-802-8205.

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.