Lady Hornets earn ninth place

Sam Lovelace and McKaela Kilcup placed third and the White River High girls wrestling team finished ninth out of 24 teams Saturday at Emerald Ridge in Puyallup.

Mikaela Kilcup puts the squeeze on during Saturday’s tournament at Emerald Ridge.

Sam Lovelace and McKaela Kilcup placed third and the White River High girls wrestling team finished ninth out of 24 teams Saturday at Emerald Ridge in Puyallup.

Lovelace also won her varsity match Thursday during boys wrestling competition against Peninsula with an 11-9 overtime decision. For more information see the White River High boys wrestling story on this page.

Coach Joe Klein hopes the Lady Hornets will be able to see some additional league competition Thursday night when the Hornets meet Enumclaw; however, the two girls’ teams do not match up well.

Reach Brenda Sexton at bsexton@courierherald.com or 360-802-8206.

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.