Lady Hornets take No. 2 with two champs

Moving all five ladies onto the state tournament is the Enumclaw High girls wrestling team’s goal and coach Jerry Scheidt thinks his team has a good shot at it, especially after Saturday’s runner-up finish to White River at the subdistrict tournament.

Bailey, Johnson claim titles as Hornets finish runner-up to White River

Moving all five ladies onto the state tournament is the Enumclaw High girls wrestling team’s goal and coach Jerry Scheidt thinks his team has a good shot at it, especially after Saturday’s runner-up finish to White River at the subdistrict tournament.

Enumclaw closed out the night with 70 points to White River’s 100 and scored three champions and two runners-up along the way.

The top six from Saturday’s regional tournament at Emerald Ridge in Puyallup advance to the Mat Classic, the state tournament, Feb. 20 and 21 at the Tacoma Dome.

At the subdistrict tournament Saturday at Auburn Mountainview, Rose Johnson scored seven points in the closing 30 seconds of the 171-plus weight class to win the title with an 8-6 decision over the Lions’ Alanna Alegria.

Johnson picked up nearfall points in the final seconds for the come-from-behind victory.

“It was a good match for her,” Scheidt said of the junior who was the Hornets’ lone regional participant last season. He said her chances of getting to state look good.

“She’s seen all the girls she’s going to wrestle. If she has a good tournament she should advance.”

Junior Chantelle Bailey picked up the 171-pound crown by pinning her teammate, fellow junior Breanna Flaquinti, in 2 minutes, 59 seconds. Both advance to Saturday’s regional matches.

The Hornets will also send senior Jenny Paterson who lost a 6-2 championship bout to Lilia Gudzyuk of Auburn Mountainview, and Kasandra Renfro, a freshman, who finished third.

“Our goal is to get them all to advance,” Scheidt said.

Reach Brenda Sexton at bsexton@courierherald.com or 360-802-8206.

More in Sports

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Most Read