Lady Hornets win subdistrict crown

Led by two champions and four runners-up, White River High’s girls wrestling team swept to the subdistrict tournament title Saturday night at Auburn Mountainview.

Led by two champions and four runners-up, White River High’s girls wrestling team swept to the subdistrict tournament title Saturday night at Auburn Mountainview.

Those Hornets now advance to the regional tournament Saturday at Emerald Ridge in Puyallup where the top six advance to Mat Classic, the state tournament, Feb. 20 and 21 at the Tacoma Dome.

Leading the way for the Lady Hornets was veteran Ashley Orr, who won the 119-pound title, pinning Paige Horton of Mount Tahoma in 1 minute, 33 seconds.

Teammate Kandi Kujawa earned her 140-pound title in similar fashion, taking Vanessa Colmenares of Foss to her back at the 1:36 mark.

Samantha Lovelace picked up a second-place finish at 112 pounds after falling to Sarah Gamache of Wilson in 4:31.

Jesslyn Blue finished second after falling to Kaylene Young of Lincoln in the 130-pound title bout.

Freshman Danielle Garner came up big at 135 pounds, but also fell in the championship match to Kara Ghramm of Franklin Pierce in 1:51.

Mickaela Kilcup also earned a trip to Saturday’s regional tournament with her second-place finish at 152 pounds after battling Kafoatu Anau of Mount Tahoma to a 14-13 finale.

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.