Large turnout numbers bode well for program

Gone is a group of seniors who helped the Bonney Lake High boys record a sixth-place finish at last season’s Class 3A state track meet, but fourth-year head coach Andy Foster is excited about his mostly-underclassmen squad and new district.

The Panthers are preparing to leap into another track season.

Gone is a group of seniors who helped the Bonney Lake High boys record a sixth-place finish at last season’s Class 3A state track meet, but fourth-year head coach Andy Foster is excited about his mostly-underclassmen squad and new district.

More than 60 athletes turned out for track and field this season and Foster is encouraged by the large number.

“We have only nine seniors on the team and a large group of juniors and sophomores,” he said. “We’re pretty dispersed this season with talented athletes in all areas.”

Leading the team is senior Cale Snider, who finished sixth in the 400 meters at state and also is a member of the 4×400 relay team that took second and a 4×100 team that was sixth.

Senior runners competing for the Panthers this season are Eric Schroeder (100, 200 and 400), Cory Richardson (1,600 and 3,200) and Chris Pokorny (400 and 800). Joining them are juniors Brandon Barnett and Hunter Colegrove (100 and 200) and sophomores Reed Hawkins and Andrew Allen. Both Hawkins and Allen are distance runners and Barnett was a member of the Panthers’ 4×400 relay team that competed at state last season.

Seniors Bobby Nix and Alex Whitish lead a group of throwers and jumpers. Nix will compete in the discus and shot put while Whitish is a pole vaulter.

Junior Josh Zahnow and sophomore Lee Boggan will compete in the high, long and triple jumps.

Foster has a new addition to his squad, junior sprinter Tevante Christian, from Tacoma.

The South Puget Sound League 3A has a new look this year. Three teams have been added while Auburn and Auburn Riverside moved up to the 4A ranks.

“With the new additions this year, our district will be solid,” Foster said. “Lakes, Clover Park and Peninsula all have strong track and field programs.”

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.