List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

A trio of girls from Plateau schools are ranked among the nation’s best wrestlers.

The three – Payton Stroud of White River High, Kenzie Cormier from Enumclaw and Dreakeanna Adair of Bonney Lake – found themselves in the national rankings released Jan. 31. The national list is a combined effort of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and FloWrestling. The list was the second of the 2017-18 season and will be updated Feb. 21, March 14, April 11, May 23 and July 11.

The ranking includes freshman through senior girls and includes athletes from all 50 states.

Stroud, a junior, is currently ranked No. 5 at 122 pounds; Cormier, a sophomore, is No. 8 at 100 pounds, and Adair, a senior, is No. 12 at 200 pounds.

The state is well represented in the national rankings, with 10 other girls making the list. They are headed by Cameron Guerin, a senior from Yakima’s Davis High School, who is ranked No. 2 at 117 pounds. Others include Viktorya Torres, sophomore, Granger High, No. 3 at 112; Kaylee Moore, junior, Naches Valley High, No. 6 at 127; Joessie Gonzales, senior, Snohomish High, No. 6, 132; Lena Flanagan, senior, Wilson High, No. 6, 152; Flor Parker-Borrero, senior, Wilson High, No. 9, 144; Ally De La Cruz, senior, Kamiak High, No. 10, 152; Mariah Stewart, senior, Federal Way High, No. 11, 225; and Hikuru Abel, senior, Ridgefield High, No. 13 at 106.

More in Sports

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.