Local prep golfers compete at state 3A, 2A tournaments

Golfers from all four local high school were in Eastern Washington Tuesday for their respective tournaments, both boys and girls, both 3A and 2A

  • Wednesday, May 25, 2016 4:02pm
  • Sports

The following are local results for area golfers who participated Tuesday in the opening round of the two-day state Class 3A and Class 2A tournaments.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake and Sumner participate in 3A and White River in 2A.

Listed are the golfer’s name, school, first-day placing and first-day round.

3A BOYS GOLF

The Creek at Qualchan (Spokane)

Josh Erickson, Enumclaw, tie 11th, 74

Curtis Kolterman, Bonney Lake, tie 11th, 74

Carson Erwin, Enumclaw, tie 23rd, 78

Jared Beals, Enumclaw, tie 28th, 79

Connor Lees, Bonney Lake, tie 28th, 79

Dylan Miller, Enumclaw, 81 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

3A GIRLS GOLF

Indian Canyon Golf Course

Lexi Dechon, Enumclaw, 32nd, 92-90-182

Claire Selmer, Sumner, 101 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

2A BOYS GOLF

Horn Rapids Golf Course, Richland

Cooper Franklin, White River, tie 10th, 77

Joe Flanigan, White River 109 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

2A GIRLS GOLF

Columbia Point Golf Course, Richland

Sofia Lavinder, White River, tie 29th, 96

Sydnee Scott, White River, tie 38th, 98

Jordanne Fray, White River, 103 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

Georgia Lavinder, White River, 103 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

Maci Goethals, White River, 105 (did not make cut, will not play Wednesday)

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.