Local teams set seedings into state Class 3A hoop tournament

Enumclaw boys and girls, White River girls wrap up bidistrict play, will learn opening-round opponents Sunday afternoon.

  • Sunday, March 8, 2009 3:44am
  • Sports

SATURDAY NIGHT BASKETBALL

BOYS

Enumclaw 68, Foster 66 (OT)

Both teams are headed to the March 11-14 Class 3A state tournament at the Tacoma Dome, but Enumclaw will take the higher seed, courtesy of its 68-66 overtime victory at Puyallup High School.

By finishing the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament on a winning note, the Hornets will head to the dome as the No. 3 seed while Foster goes as No. 6.

Tarren VanTrojen led the EHS offense with 14 points and was a perfect 7-for-7 from the free-throw line.

GIRLS

Enumclaw 34, Hazen 33

The Hornet girls had guaranteed themselves a state berth the night before, but the narrow victory over the Highlanders allowed the EHS crew to advance as the No. 4 seed from the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament.

Leading the offense in the low-scoring affair were Mara Koplitz, who scored nine points, and Jessalyn Clark and Heather Hitch with seven apiece.

Kennedy 66, White River 52

White River fell to the No. 1-ranked team in the state for the second time in postseason play.

The Saturday night loss came in the finals of the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament. Both teams will head to the March 11-14 Class 3A state tournament, Kennedy as the bidistrict’s No. 1 seed and White River as No. 2.

White River was paced by Brooke Paulson’s 19 points. Carly McCutchen scored 11.

Auburn Mountainview 59, Bonney Lake 52

The Bonney Lake girls met the Lions in a winner-to-state, loser-out game Saturday afternoon at Auburn High.

In falling to the Lions, the Panthers were led by Rani Wiegand’s 16 points and Marcel Pounds’ 15.

NOTE: Brackets for the Class 3A state tournament will be determined Sunday afternoon.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.