Local teams set seedings into state Class 3A hoop tournament

Enumclaw boys and girls, White River girls wrap up bidistrict play, will learn opening-round opponents Sunday afternoon.

  • Sunday, March 8, 2009 3:44am
  • Sports

SATURDAY NIGHT BASKETBALL

BOYS

Enumclaw 68, Foster 66 (OT)

Both teams are headed to the March 11-14 Class 3A state tournament at the Tacoma Dome, but Enumclaw will take the higher seed, courtesy of its 68-66 overtime victory at Puyallup High School.

By finishing the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament on a winning note, the Hornets will head to the dome as the No. 3 seed while Foster goes as No. 6.

Tarren VanTrojen led the EHS offense with 14 points and was a perfect 7-for-7 from the free-throw line.

GIRLS

Enumclaw 34, Hazen 33

The Hornet girls had guaranteed themselves a state berth the night before, but the narrow victory over the Highlanders allowed the EHS crew to advance as the No. 4 seed from the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament.

Leading the offense in the low-scoring affair were Mara Koplitz, who scored nine points, and Jessalyn Clark and Heather Hitch with seven apiece.

Kennedy 66, White River 52

White River fell to the No. 1-ranked team in the state for the second time in postseason play.

The Saturday night loss came in the finals of the West Central/Southwest bidistrict tournament. Both teams will head to the March 11-14 Class 3A state tournament, Kennedy as the bidistrict’s No. 1 seed and White River as No. 2.

White River was paced by Brooke Paulson’s 19 points. Carly McCutchen scored 11.

Auburn Mountainview 59, Bonney Lake 52

The Bonney Lake girls met the Lions in a winner-to-state, loser-out game Saturday afternoon at Auburn High.

In falling to the Lions, the Panthers were led by Rani Wiegand’s 16 points and Marcel Pounds’ 15.

NOTE: Brackets for the Class 3A state tournament will be determined Sunday afternoon.

More in Sports

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

District tourneys next for local hoop squads

Check out who’s in and who’s out for postseason play this year.

White River trio chosen for all-state volleyball series

Megan Vandegrift, Keegan Strobeck and Hope Baldyga are part of the all-state team.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.

EHS senior nets WIAA honor

Enumclaw High’s Kaden Anderson was named a WIAA Athlete of the Week.

Two from Class of ‘91 bound for Enumclaw High School Hall of Fame

Two more names from Enumclaw High’s illustrious sporting past will soon be added to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.