Local wrestlers compete in Saturday’s All-SPSL Tournament

Team scores: Orting 226, Curtis 169, Enumclaw 153.5, Decatur 149.5, Bethel 145.5, Bonney Lake 145, Kentlake 18, Rogers 135.5, Sumner 135.5, White River 114, Kentridge 112, Auburn Mountainview 94, Puyallup 93, Graham-Kapowsin 89, Peninsula 78.5, Washington 78, Auburn Riverside 78, Kent-Meridian 65, Todd Beamer 61, Kentwood 57, Federal Way 48, Spanaway Lake 41.5, Jefferson 38, Emerald Ridge 31.5, Steilacoom 23.5, Tahoma 31.5, Auburn 142.5.

  • Monday, January 4, 2016 1:11pm
  • Sports

All-SPSL Tournament

January 2

Team scores: Orting 226, Curtis 169, Enumclaw 153.5, Decatur 149.5, Bethel 145.5, Bonney Lake 145, Kentlake 18, Rogers 135.5, Sumner 135.5, White River 114, Kentridge 112, Auburn Mountainview 94, Puyallup 93, Graham-Kapowsin 89, Peninsula 78.5, Washington 78, Auburn Riverside 78, Kent-Meridian 65, Todd Beamer 61, Kentwood 57, Federal Way 48, Spanaway Lake 41.5, Jefferson 38, Emerald Ridge 31.5, Steilacoom 23.5, Tahoma 31.5, Auburn 142.5.

Local placers

First place: Max Wheeler, White River, 106 pounds; Kyle Opland, Enumclaw, 126; Tucker Wooding, Sumner, 132; Josiah Schliesman, Sumner, 182.

Second place: Brenden Chaowanapibool, Bonney Lake, 106; Brandon Kaylor, Bonney Lake, 113; Mason Sabin, Bonney Lake, 132; Nathan Moore, White River, 138; Kione Gill, Enumclaw, 195.

Third place:

Fourth place: Charles Richmond, Sumner, 113; Jake Treece, Enumclaw, 138; Avery Meyer, Bonney Lake, 152; Tanner Turnbow, Enumclaw, 160; Jack Ervien, White River, 145.

Fifth place: Zach Koeller, Bonney Lake, 152; Keegan Dorsey, Bonney Lake, 170; Austin Rewoldt, Enumclaw 285; Ryan Redford, White River, 132.

Sixth place: Quinton Southcott, Enumclaw, 138; Jacob Brumbaugh, Sumner, 170; Levi Ward, Enumclaw, 220.

Seventh place: Marcus Peterson, Sumner, 120.

Eighth place: Evan Tracy, Bonney Lake, 113; John Williams, Sumner, 126.

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.