Moulden, Lewandowski Mat Classic champions

KC Moulden won her third consecutive wrestling title at the Mat Classic Saturday at the Tacoma Dome. Moulden pinned Sophia Munoz from Highline in 1:38. Moulden pinned Amber Cramsey-Behnke in 1 minute, 19 seconds in the first round.

Enumclaw

KC Moulden won her third consecutive wrestling title at the Mat Classic Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Moulden pinned Sophia Munoz from Highline in 1:38.

Moulden pinned Amber Cramsey-Behnke in 1 minute, 19 seconds in the first round.

She pinned Cassidy Ochoa in 39 seconds to move to the semifinal round.

Moulden next pinned Akemi Schwinden in 1:12 in the semifinal round.

White River

White River’s Hannah Lewandowski won the 190 pound state title at the Mat Classic Saturday, pinning Emily Huerta from Centralia in 3:07.

Lewandowski opened the tournament pinning Daniel Jolley in 28 seconds.  She followed that match with another pin of Caitlin Moore in 1:18.

She pinned Emily Wharton during the semifinal round in 2:21.

The White River girls took seventh place in the team standings, scoring 67 points.

At 125 Erin Redford finished third and Kendra Blue was fourth at 130.

 

More in Sports

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Trio of area soccer teams land in state tournaments

Enumclaw lost their last game against Olympic High 2-1, ending the Hornets’ season.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

Area football teams play final games of season

Enumclaw and White River ended their season with a loss, but Sumner and Bonney Lake had exciting last games.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

EHS taking seven to state swim meet

Among them is the relay team of Margaret Petellin, Elise Pratt, Anna Bogh and Ryley Pilato.

Local runners qualify for state XC championships

Folks from all area school will be heading to state this year.

White River in state volleyball, Bonney Lake aims for 3A berth

The Enumclaw Hornets took two losses, ending their season at the West Central/Southwest District tournament.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.

Football: Wild finish pushes Enumclaw to 5-0

White River also came out with a win, but Bonney Lake and Sumner had rough games.

Bluefins complete swim season with awards, party

Check out all who celebrated their three-month season party.