Olivia Bannerot leads Enumclaw to SPSL crown | Gymnastics

Enumclaw High gymnast Olivia Bannerot led the Hornets to the subdistrict crown, winning all events Saturday at Mount Rainier High School.

Enumclaw High gymnast Olivia Bannerot led the Hornets to the subdistrict crown, winning all events Saturday at Mount Rainier High School.

Enumclaw’s Victoria Hernandez finished second overall and Emily Berte took fourth, tying Bannerot for first place on the beam.

The Hornets took first with a team score of 171.075.

The Hornets team are on the path to take a third consecutive state team title. In 2011 – the first season for the program – the team took second at state.

The next stop is the regional tournament Saturday at Mount Rainier High.

At the subdistrict tournament Bannerot took the all-around title with a score of 37.850; she posted 9.625 in the vault, bars at 9.4, beam, 9.150 and floor at 9.675.

Last season, Bannerot won the gold in bars and two silvers in the floor and vault events. In 2012 she took second all around and in bars.

Hernandez took second on the bars at 9.3, third on the beam at 8.675, fourth in the floor, 9.350, fifth on the vault, 8.8 and second all around, 36.125.

Berte tied Bannerot for first on the beam with 9.150, was second in the vault at 8.9, second on the floor with 9.625, seventh on the bars, 7.6 and fourth all around at 35.275.

Maddison Ward was injured during her dismount on the bars and coach Ben Skipworth said it is not certain if she will be able to compete at the regional tournament.

More in Sports

Boys lacrosse, a club team, will make debut at EHS

With the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association forcing White River and Enumclaw high schools to split their lacrosse club, EHS will have its own this spring.

Plateau Rebels win state, then earn national title

The team is made up from students in the Enumclaw, Buckley, Bonney Lake and Maple Valley areas.

Wrestlers to state, hoop teams aim for regional play

The snow derailed many sporting events, including regional wrestling tournaments.

Gymnasts headed to state 2A/3A meet

Hornets Erin McGinnes and Chylye Schillen and Panthers Hayley Ryan, Jasmine McQueen, Lara Ceccoli, Serena Chun and Evelyn Hradil recently attended the West Central District 2A/3A tournament.

State meet includes Panther swimmers and a Hornet diver

Nikolas Schwendeman, Jack Budinich, and Ben Hauswirth each earned a medal or two.

White River girls again advance to Sweet 16

The tournament begins Feb. 27.

White River boys, girls place second at Mat Classic

Payton Stroud, one of the top woman wrestlers in the country, came away once again with the championship.

Senior guard AJ Andino drives past his opponent during the first half of Wednesday’s game. Photo by Sarah Brenden
Sumner advances in districts with win

With a break in the winter weather Wednesday, the Sumner Spartans and… Continue reading

WR girls earn trip to district bowling tourney

The state tourney will take place Jan. 31 through Feb. 2 at Narrows Plaza in Tacoma.

Most Read