Panther swimmers fall to Enumclaw

The Bonney Lake Panther swim team went up against a tough Enumclaw team on Thursday and the powerful Hornets proved to be too much for them, besting the Panthers 139-47.

The Bonney Lake Panther swim team went up against a tough Enumclaw team on Thursday and the powerful Hornets proved to be too much for them, besting the Panthers 139-47.

There was some good news for Bonney Lake, however, as Dom Leiggi won the 50-yard freestyle for the Panthers, despite what coach Jay paulsen characterized as a “terrible start,” and Josh Weaver won the 100 breaststroke.

Additionally, Cameron Gehrke qualified for the district meet in the 200 individual medley and just missed qualifying in the 100 butterfly by about a half-second.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team also just missed qualifying for districts by 0.08 seconds and Paulsen is sure they will get it in the team;s next meet.

Paulsen said his team is dealing with illness and a few academic issues at the moment, but he has been impressed with the way new team members have “stepped up,” including Skylar Livingston, Enrique Saenez, Kyle Jones and Ryan McGraw.

The Panthers next meet is Tuesday against Decatur at the Sumner pool.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.