Panthers and Spartans take wins in tri-meet versus Kent-Meridian | Boys Swim and Dive

The Panthers bested the Royals 121-33 while the Spartans won 117-36.

Cameron Retzlaff of Sumner

The Bonney Lake and Sumner boys swim teams each rang in 2013 with a big win Friday over visiting Kent-Meridian during a tri-meet at Sumner High School.

The Panthers bested the Royals 121-33 while the Spartans won 117-36.

“Our boys did very well against the Royals,” Bonney Lake Coach Jay Paulson said in an email.

Bonney Lake won every event against KM, taking first in second in most and even finishing first, second and third in four events.

It wasn’t all easy for the Panthers, however as exchange student Enrique Saenz was injured during the 100-yard freestyle when his goggles filled with water and he crashed into the wall during a turn, opening a small cut near his eye. Saenz did not realize he was hurt, however and finished the race, only noticing he was bleeding upon getting out of the pool. He required a few stitches, but otherwise seemed OK.

For Bonney Lake, Josh Weaver qualified for districts in the 200 individual medley, while Dom Leiggi missed qualifying for districts  in the 100 back by 0.3 seconds during his winning swim.

In their half of the meet, Sumner won every event except the 200 individual medley, though the Spartans were without their top two swimmers.

Cooper Dyson won both the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, posting district qualifying times in both.

Several new swimmers also picked up some slack for Sumner, with Jordan Landes winning the 500 freestyle, Thomas Oliver winning the 100 backstroke, while Cameron Retzlaff won the 100 breaststroke.

Bonney Lake and Sumner face off head-to-head at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at the Sumner pool.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.