Panthers beat Trojans, win first swim meet

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72. Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72.

Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

Bonney Lake Ryan Engledown finished in first place in the 200 free and the 500 free.

Engledown set a district time in the 200 free and set a personal record with his 500 free time.

More first place finishes for the Panthers were Skylar Livingston in both the 50 and 100 free.

Bonney Lake divers Cole Bonnett and JJ Jamison placed in first and second place, respectively.

Coach Jay Paulson said “new swimmers Max Kalamar and Noah Austin-Church finished in second and third place, respecitively, in the 100 butterfly.”

In the backstroke, William Sidwell and Cody Miller finished in first and second place.

Paulson said Jared Ludholm deserves “a speacial shout out” because he dropped 6.5 seconds off his 50 free time.

“(The time drop) is the culmination of the hard work he has put in,” Paulson said. “Besides a tremendous time drop, the reward is the pride and satisfaction of a job well earned.”

Allen Fletcher also dropped his 500 free time by close to a minute, Paulson said.

Paulson added that Fletcher doesn’t regularly swim the 500.

“All of the new guys embrace the value of competition even (when they aren’t swimming) their favorite events.”

Other Panther contributors to Bonney Lake’s win, Paulson said were Holden Swanbeck, Billy Rohrbough, Billy Knight, Jakson Baus and Gui Amarante.

The Panthers competed at Clover Park Tuesday against Clover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington.

Results from the meet can be found online when they become available.

Bonney Lake’s next home meet is at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 15 against Lakes.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.