Panthers beat Trojans, win first swim meet

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72. Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72.

Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

Bonney Lake Ryan Engledown finished in first place in the 200 free and the 500 free.

Engledown set a district time in the 200 free and set a personal record with his 500 free time.

More first place finishes for the Panthers were Skylar Livingston in both the 50 and 100 free.

Bonney Lake divers Cole Bonnett and JJ Jamison placed in first and second place, respectively.

Coach Jay Paulson said “new swimmers Max Kalamar and Noah Austin-Church finished in second and third place, respecitively, in the 100 butterfly.”

In the backstroke, William Sidwell and Cody Miller finished in first and second place.

Paulson said Jared Ludholm deserves “a speacial shout out” because he dropped 6.5 seconds off his 50 free time.

“(The time drop) is the culmination of the hard work he has put in,” Paulson said. “Besides a tremendous time drop, the reward is the pride and satisfaction of a job well earned.”

Allen Fletcher also dropped his 500 free time by close to a minute, Paulson said.

Paulson added that Fletcher doesn’t regularly swim the 500.

“All of the new guys embrace the value of competition even (when they aren’t swimming) their favorite events.”

Other Panther contributors to Bonney Lake’s win, Paulson said were Holden Swanbeck, Billy Rohrbough, Billy Knight, Jakson Baus and Gui Amarante.

The Panthers competed at Clover Park Tuesday against Clover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington.

Results from the meet can be found online when they become available.

Bonney Lake’s next home meet is at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 15 against Lakes.

 

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.