Panthers beat Trojans, win first swim meet

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72. Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

The Bonney Lake Panthers boys swim team won its first meet of the season Thursday beating Auburn 104-72.

Top finishers for Bonney Lake during the Thursday meet were the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay both finished in first place.

Bonney Lake Ryan Engledown finished in first place in the 200 free and the 500 free.

Engledown set a district time in the 200 free and set a personal record with his 500 free time.

More first place finishes for the Panthers were Skylar Livingston in both the 50 and 100 free.

Bonney Lake divers Cole Bonnett and JJ Jamison placed in first and second place, respectively.

Coach Jay Paulson said “new swimmers Max Kalamar and Noah Austin-Church finished in second and third place, respecitively, in the 100 butterfly.”

In the backstroke, William Sidwell and Cody Miller finished in first and second place.

Paulson said Jared Ludholm deserves “a speacial shout out” because he dropped 6.5 seconds off his 50 free time.

“(The time drop) is the culmination of the hard work he has put in,” Paulson said. “Besides a tremendous time drop, the reward is the pride and satisfaction of a job well earned.”

Allen Fletcher also dropped his 500 free time by close to a minute, Paulson said.

Paulson added that Fletcher doesn’t regularly swim the 500.

“All of the new guys embrace the value of competition even (when they aren’t swimming) their favorite events.”

Other Panther contributors to Bonney Lake’s win, Paulson said were Holden Swanbeck, Billy Rohrbough, Billy Knight, Jakson Baus and Gui Amarante.

The Panthers competed at Clover Park Tuesday against Clover Park, Franklin Pierce and Washington.

Results from the meet can be found online when they become available.

Bonney Lake’s next home meet is at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 15 against Lakes.

 

More in Sports

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.