Panthers defeated by Enumclaw, finish fourth in SPSL 3A | Bonney Lake Girls Basketball

Bonney Lake will play Hazen at 12:45 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview High, located at 28900 124th Ave. SE, Auburn.

Bonney Lake vs. Enumclaw

The Bonney Lake High girls finished fourth in the South Puget Sound League 3A and earned a spot in the upcoming subdistrict basketball tournament.

Bonney Lake will play Hazen at 12:45 p.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview High, located at 28900 124th Ave. SE, Auburn.

Bonney Lake finished the season fourth in the SPSL 3A with a 5-6 record and 12-9 overall.

The Panthers closed out the regular season with two losses last week to the top teams, Enumclaw and Lakes.

Friday the girls fell 44-40 to league-leading Enumclaw in a game lead by the Panthers for most of the contest.

Bonney Lake was up 23-19 at the half, but in the fourth the Hornet defense and inside play handed the victory to Enumclaw.

Karissa Olson lead the scoring for Bonney Lake with 13 points followed by Mekensie Voeliger with seven.

On Jan. 29 the Lakes Lancers doubled up Bonney Lake in the first quarter then held on to beat the Panthers 60-51 on the strength of a 31-point game by Rodericka Ware.

Lakes went out to an 11-5 lead in the first period and 14-12 in the second to head to the half leading 25-17.

The Panthers rallied back, winning the third quarter 19-17, but Lakes held on, outscoring Bonney Lake 18-15 in the fourth for the win.

Voellger led the Panthers with 21 points.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.