Panthers soccer wins in shootout; advance to district tournament

The victory means Bonney Lake moves on to the district tournament as the No. 5 seed and will face the No. 1 seed May 12 at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

Bonney Lake soccer’s first postseason game this year went all the way to a shootout before the Panthers were finally able to get an edge over Bremerton, winning on penalty kicks and advancing to the district tournament Saturday.

Bonney Lake played catch-up all game, rallying back from a pair of one-goal deficits with two goals by Tyler John.

Bremerton opened the scoring with a goal in the 38th minute and took a 1-0 lead into halftime, but in the 64th minute, John tied the game with his first goal, off an assist by Joey Mack.

But the Knights wouldn’t go away and scored again in the 74th minute.

John quickly answered with an unassisted goal of his own to knot the game at two, where it stayed headed into the extra frame.

But even the overtime wasn’t enough as both goalies stood tall, sending the game to penalty kicks.

In the end, the Panthers were victorious, besting Bremerton 4-2 in penalty kicks and advancing to the next round.

The victory means Bonney Lake moves on to the district tournament as the No. 5 seed and will face the No. 1 seed May 12 at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.