Panthers, Spartans advance to state tourney | Cross Country

The Bonney Lake boys cross country team took third at the West Central District meet scoring 124.

Bonney Lake’s Brock Frame

Bonney Lake

Boys

The Bonney Lake boys cross country team took third at the West Central District meet scoring 124.

The Panther boys team will advance to the state meet Nov. 8 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco for the first time in school history.

The top five teams and top 25 individual runners move to the state meet.

The boys completed the South Puget Sound League, 3A with a 6-1 record taking second behind Peninsula.

Coach Andy Foster wrote in a email following the district meet, “At the district meet we placed third and were the No. 1 SPSL 3A team beating out Peninsula. The varsity team consists of one senior, four juniors and two sophomores.”

The top runner for the Panthers was junior Brock Frame completing he 5,000 meters at American Lake Golf Course in 16 minutes, 50.96 seconds.

• Individual results

13 –  Brock Frame    16:50.96    Bonney Lake

15 – Mykel Fisher    16:52.34    Bonney Lake

21 – Bennett Hillier    17:01.31    Bonney Lake

37 – Eric Voellger    17:24.89    Bonney Lake

40 – Gavin McLeroy    17:28.71    Bonney Lake

41 – William Glick    17:28.85    Bonney Lake

66 –  Ryan Engledow    17:58.49    Bonney Lake

Girls

For the girls Mallory Sweers ran 41st in 21:34.62.

Sumner

Girls

The Spartan girls cross county team will send two runners to the state meet next weekend.

Emma Sjolund ran sixth in 20:00.7 at the West Central District meet.

Abby Marcotte came in 19th in 20:47.93.

The two will run at the state meet Nov. 8 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

• Individual results

43 – Petria Russell    21:38.09    Sumner

64 – Courtney Taylor    22:11.58    Sumner

65 – McKenna Wilson    22:11.79    Sumner

96 – Taylor Madsen    23:46.69

101 – Hailey Windish    24:25.90    Sumner

Boys

Individual results

29.    10    Joel Mott    17:16.45    Sumner

50.    12    Jordan Landes    17:43.53    Sumner

55.    12    Dillon Smith    17:48.29    Sumner

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.