Panthers, Spartans advance to state tourney | Girls Soccer

The Bonney Lake Panthers won three straight during the 3A district soccer tournament. The Panthers finish the tournament entering state in the No. 5 spot.

Panther junior Brooklyn Gratzer fights with Enumclaw senior Payton Hodgman for the ball during Saturday’s game. Bonney Lake won 3-1.

The Bonney Lake Panthers won three straight during the 3A district soccer tournament.

The Panthers finish the tournament entering state in the No. 5 spot.

Bonney Lake faced Shelton first Tuesday winning 6-0.

The Panthers then faced Auburn Riverside in the next round Thursday.

Bonney Lake walked away with a 1-0 win over the Ravens.

The win advanced the Panthers to face the Enumclaw Hornets Saturday.

Bonney Lake beat league rival 3-1.

The Panthers enter the state tournament facing Southridge first.

The game is scheduled for today at 4 p.m. at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

If the Panthers win it will advance to play the winner of the Lake Washington vs. Mt. Spokane game in the quarterfinals.

Sumner

The defending 2A state champions Spartans won one and lost one during the 3A district tournament.

Sumner started the tournament with a 1-0 win over Central Kitsap on Thursday.

The win advanced the Spartans to the district championship game Saturday.

Sumner faced Columbia River and lost 2-1.

The game went into overtime tied at one.

Columbia River jumped ahead early with 1-0 in penalty kicks.

The Spartans were only able to score one and lost to Columbia River 4-1 in penalty kicks, losing the game 2-1.

The Spartans enter the state tournament as the No. 2 seed.

Sumner faces Seattle Prep. in the first round at 7 p.m. tonight at Sunset Chev Stadium.

If the Spartans win it will advance to the quarterfinals where Sumner will face the winner of the Auburn Mountainview vs. Edmonds-Woodway game.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.