Panthers, Spartans advance to state tourney | Girls Soccer

The Bonney Lake Panthers won three straight during the 3A district soccer tournament. The Panthers finish the tournament entering state in the No. 5 spot.

Panther junior Brooklyn Gratzer fights with Enumclaw senior Payton Hodgman for the ball during Saturday’s game. Bonney Lake won 3-1.

The Bonney Lake Panthers won three straight during the 3A district soccer tournament.

The Panthers finish the tournament entering state in the No. 5 spot.

Bonney Lake faced Shelton first Tuesday winning 6-0.

The Panthers then faced Auburn Riverside in the next round Thursday.

Bonney Lake walked away with a 1-0 win over the Ravens.

The win advanced the Panthers to face the Enumclaw Hornets Saturday.

Bonney Lake beat league rival 3-1.

The Panthers enter the state tournament facing Southridge first.

The game is scheduled for today at 4 p.m. at Southridge High School in Kennewick.

If the Panthers win it will advance to play the winner of the Lake Washington vs. Mt. Spokane game in the quarterfinals.

Sumner

The defending 2A state champions Spartans won one and lost one during the 3A district tournament.

Sumner started the tournament with a 1-0 win over Central Kitsap on Thursday.

The win advanced the Spartans to the district championship game Saturday.

Sumner faced Columbia River and lost 2-1.

The game went into overtime tied at one.

Columbia River jumped ahead early with 1-0 in penalty kicks.

The Spartans were only able to score one and lost to Columbia River 4-1 in penalty kicks, losing the game 2-1.

The Spartans enter the state tournament as the No. 2 seed.

Sumner faces Seattle Prep. in the first round at 7 p.m. tonight at Sunset Chev Stadium.

If the Spartans win it will advance to the quarterfinals where Sumner will face the winner of the Auburn Mountainview vs. Edmonds-Woodway game.

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.