Panthers, Spartans finish strong at subregional tourney | Wrestling

Wrestling was name of the game Friday and Saturday at the 3A South Puget Sound League Subregional Tournament and the Bonney Lake boys team took second with 221 points and Sumner third with 198.

Wrestling was name of the game Friday and Saturday at the 3A South Puget Sound League Subregional Tournament and the Bonney Lake boys team took second with 221 points and Sumner third with 198.

Bonney Lake

The Panthers boys are ranked fourth in on Washington Wrestling Reports in the 3A division.

Bonney Lake brought home two individual titles.

Freshman Brandon Kaylor took the 106 pound championship with a pin at 1 minute, 32 seconds.

Avery Meyer, a junior, was the 145 champion winning 7-1.

The Panthers will be sending 10 additional wrestlers to the regional round at Bonney Lake High Saturday.

At 106 Evan Tracy took third and 113 Carson Corbaley was second.

Mason Sabin was fifth at 120.

In the 126 class Jordan Cozzi was fifth and Adrian Burnside sixth.

Zach Koeller took second at 145 and Keegan Dorsey fourth at 160.

Caleb Davis wrestled to second at 220 and Sam Peterson sixth.

David Smith took second at 285.

Sumner

The Spartans brought home a championship title and the Sumner team will move 12 to the regional round Saturday.

Josiah Schliesman won the championship for the Spartans at 170 with a pin at 1:26.

Kalel Salcedo took the silver at 106.

Nathan James was third at 132 and Tucker Wooding sixth.

In the 138 class Dakotah Crawford was sixth and Hunter Eberhrt fourth.

Liam Hagerty grabbed fourth at 145.

Wyatt James took second at 152 and Jacob Brumbaugh fifth at 160.

Fatih Tatar was sixth at 182 and Christian Brown sixth at 195.

Jake Harmon was sixth at 285.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.