Panthers spring back into tennis, soccer and track and field

The Panthers tennis team looks to be packing some serious veteran power, with more than half of the team returning to the courts.

Panther Kristen Cunningham was a four-year tennis player who graduated last year. This year, coach Damon DeLapp says to keep an eye on top singles player Kadie Demich. Photo by Ray Still.

GIRLS TENNIS

The Panthers tennis team looks to be packing some serious veteran power, with more than half of the team returning to the courts.

Returnees include seniors Natalie Gleason, Kadie Demich, Nikki Demmel and Shay Warren, juniors Olivia Grob, Hannah Anderson-Cabrera, Madison Crinkclaw and Jeeun Lee and sophomores Eliza Christensen and Jonelle Owens-Larson.

“No. 1 Single Demich had a solid year last year and has continued to improve,” Coach Damon DeLapp said in an interview. “She will have a good season and post-season hopeful.”

DeLapp also called out No. 1 doubles team Grob and Gleason, who “are a solid team and will be competing for a top spot” in the team’s new Pierce County League 3A.

BOYS SOCCER

The Panthers have been unable to make the playoffs for the last two years, but coach Luke Helling-Christy is looking to end that drought this year.

Returning to the field are seniors Logan Free, Jose Gomez and Tate Hamlett, juniors Preston Curtice, Hayden Davis, Joel Horstman, Alex Stevenson, Evan Tracy and Zander Varnum.

New to the team are seniors Austin Free, Juan Munoz, Ryker Penner and Pierce Threlfall, junior Alexander Gaarder and sophomore Antonio Guerro.

Helling-Christy called out Hamlett as the one of the team’s strongest players.

Hamlett has committed to play for Saint Martin’s this fall.

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK

The Panther boys are back and eager to run, jump and throw after going undefeated in their league and placing second in 3A state last year.

“The boys team is coming off a fantastic year last year,” said coach Andy Foster. “We have a good core of athletes returning this year and we are hoping to have another great year.”

Foster called out three returning seniors who placed in state last year – Cody Miller, Caleb Davis and William Glick.

Miller grabbed 3rd at the state 110 meter hurdles event, while Davis was 2nd in the shot put and 7th in discus.

Glick was 5th in the 800 meter event.

Foster also said to watch for senior returnees Trent Hiner at sprinting events, Isaiah Brooks on the hurdles, Mykel Fisher in distance events, Nic Tan on the pole vault and junior Donovan Henderson at the high jump.

The Panther girls are also rearing to go, and are setting their sights on finishing better than 14th at state, which was their placing last year.

Half of the team are new athletes, with 22 returning.

Coach Judy Revell called out returning athletes Dreakeanna Adair, Isobella Davidson, Summerlyn Kober and Katie Fryberger for making it to districts last year.

Adair, now a junior, was the state’s 3A discus champion last year.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.