Panthers sprint to many district-qualifying times

The Bonney Lake Panthers have their biggest swim team in years, with nearly 40 athletes in the water, and are looking forward to a strong season, coach Jay Paulson said.

The Bonney Lake Panthers have their biggest swim team in years, with nearly 40 athletes in the water, and are looking forward to a strong season, coach Jay Paulson said.

The Panthers competed against Timberline Dec. 10 and several earned district berths.

Jordan Crockett earned a time in the 50-yard freestyle of 24.55 seconds, qualifying for districts. He also qualified for districts along with teammates Kevin Morgan, Cale Snider and Cody Steiert in the 200 medley relay.

Steiert placed first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:12.99 and Crockett was first in the 100 freestyle with a time of 57.35.

On Dec. 4, the Panthers competed against Clover Park.

The 200 medley relay team of John Gangl, Crockett, Steiert and Eben Sarver earned a district qualification with a time of 2:01.30.

Steiert also took first in the individual 200 freestyle with a time of 2:15.40, while Crockett placed first in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.76.

In the 200 individual medley, Nathan Karboski placed first in 2:45.49.

Scott Milburn earned first place in the 100 butterfly with 1:12.14, while John Killough took first place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:04.

Steiert placed first in the 500 freestyle, earning a time of 6:14.62.

In the 100 breaststroke, Zach Pettit placed first with a time of 1:26.12.

More in Sports

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.