Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Enumclaw High’s Quinton Southcott took the 145-pound championship during last weekend’s North Puget Sount League Olympic Division tournament, leading EHS to a fourth-place finish in the team standings.

Grapplers from the division’s eight schools gathered for the Friday-Saturday event at Todd Beamer High School, which saw Auburn Riverside eventually take top honors. Auburn High was second, followed by Decatur.

Enumclaw had three other wrestlers battle their way to the championship round. In the end, Brandon Cormier, 114 pounds, Trevor Chase, 170, and Austin Rewoldt, 285, took second-place honors.

WHITE RIVER BOYS

The Hornets dominated their two-day subregional tournament, with 10 wrestlers taking individual championships.

White River totaled 384.5 team points, running away from second-place Franklin Pierce, which totaled 220.

Coming out on top were Nate Belcourt at 113 pounds; Gabe Hawthorne, 132; Jared Rodarte, 138; Weston Lyver, 145; Nate Moore, 152; Johnathan McBride, 160; Jack Ervien, 170; Masin Sabin, 182; Ryan Redford, 195; and Eric Campbell, 220.

WHITE RIVER GIRLS

The Rivergirls placed second during the weekend’s subregional tournament.

Payton Stroud was the tourney champion at 120 pounds. White River also saw Rachel Poussier take third at 130; Tatiana Molinero, fourth, 140; Claire Dicugno, fourth, 125; Esperanza Aparicio, fourth, 235; Maddie Emerson, fifth 190; and Cheyenne Marli, sixth, 145.

BONNEY LAKE BOYS

The Panthers placed second during the Pierce County League 3A meet behind seven individual champions.

Earning titles were Yusief Lillie at 108 pounds; Brenden Chaowanapibool at 113; Brandon Kaylor, 120; Evan Tracy, 126; Devyn Sweem, 138; Cody Coffey, 152; and Sam Pederson, 220.

More in Sports

Locals among 3-on-3 basketball winners

The annual pickup basketball game during Enumclaw’s Street Fair has grown in size considerably.

Veteran coach takes over EHS boys water polo program

Scott Usborne recently went from Mira Mesa to Auburn High, finally landing in Enumclaw.

In step with helping out

This was the third year the EHS track team worked to improve the trail at Nolte State Park.

Barrel racing honors memory of Enumclaw’s Christianson

Melanie died in 2013, but family and friends continue to organize the annual Melanie Christianson Memorial Race to honor her legacy.

Enumclaw’s Hooper a rising star in world of MMA

“The Teenage Dream” is currently undefeated, sitting on a 6-0 proffesional record.

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Bonney Lake rower earns national student-athlete honor

Former Panther Ashley Yandt is a key athlete for the WWU Viking rowing team.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.