Post season results for Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

Some fall sports have already come to an end, the following are results for boys golf, boys tennis, girls golf, girls swim and cross country for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

Some fall sports have already come to an end, the following are results for boys golf, boys tennis, girls golf, girls swim and cross country for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

Bonney Lake

Boys Golf

The Panthers finished the season in third place in the South Puget Sound League 3A with a 8-4 conference record and 8-4 overall.

Bonney Lake won the Team Sportsmanship award for the SPSL 3A.

On Oct. 21, the Panthers golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

Placing first with a score of 145, Curtis Koltermann was the only Panther to qualify for the state tournament in May.

For the second time in a row, Koltermann was the SPSL league champion.

Coach JD Rushton said at the moment, Michael Korum is the alternate for the spring qualifier but that could change.

Boys Tennis

The Panthers ended the season with an 8-6 conference record and 9-6 overall.

Bonney Lake finished in fourth place of the SPSL 3A.

Bonney Lake played in the SPSL 3A tournament on Oct. 18.

At the time of press, it was unknown which players moved on.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake finished the season in sixth place with a 3-9 conference record and 3-9 overall.

Courtney Campbell was named second team all SPSL along with Hayden Zumhofe.

On Oct. 21, the Panthers golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

Finishing the tournament in third place, Zumhofe scored 182 and qualified for state.

Also qualifying for the Panthers was Campbell with a score of 190.

Girls Swim

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The Panthers swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

At the time of press, it was unknown which swimmers moved on.

Cross Country

The boys and girls cross country teams participated in the SPSL/Seamount sub district tournament on Oct. 25 at Fort Steilacoom Park.

At the time of press, it was unknown which Panthers moved on.

Sumner

Boys Golf

The Spartans finished in fifth place in the SPSL 3A with a 6-6 conference record and 6-6 overall.

On Oct. 21, Sumner players golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

No players from Sumner qualified for the state tournament.

Boys Tennis

The season ended with Sumner in second place with both a 12-2 conference and overall record.

The Spartans played in the SPSL 3A tournament on Oct. 18.

Zaylan Jacobsen won second place in singles during the tournament.

Zak Landers and Sam Jacobsen finished in second place for doubles.

This coming weekend, Zaylan Jacobsen, Landers and Sam Jacobsen will compete in the district tournament for the chance to qualify for the state tournament in May.

Girls Golf

The Spartans finished in fourth place with a 9-3 conference record and 9-3 overall.

Claire Selmer was named second team all SPSL.

On Oct. 21, the Spartans golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

No players from Sumner qualified for the state tournament.

Girls Swim

The Spartans finished the regular season in fourth place with a 4-3 conference record and 5-4 overall.

Sumner swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

Cross Country

The boys and girls cross country teams participated in the SPSL/Seamount sub district tournament on Oct. 25 at Fort Steilacoom Park.

When more results become available they can be found on the Courier-Herald’s website, blscourierherald.com.

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.