Post season results for Bonney Lake and Sumner fall sports

Some fall sports have already come to an end, the following are results for boys golf, boys tennis, girls golf, girls swim and cross country for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

Some fall sports have already come to an end, the following are results for boys golf, boys tennis, girls golf, girls swim and cross country for Bonney Lake and Sumner.

Bonney Lake

Boys Golf

The Panthers finished the season in third place in the South Puget Sound League 3A with a 8-4 conference record and 8-4 overall.

Bonney Lake won the Team Sportsmanship award for the SPSL 3A.

On Oct. 21, the Panthers golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

Placing first with a score of 145, Curtis Koltermann was the only Panther to qualify for the state tournament in May.

For the second time in a row, Koltermann was the SPSL league champion.

Coach JD Rushton said at the moment, Michael Korum is the alternate for the spring qualifier but that could change.

Boys Tennis

The Panthers ended the season with an 8-6 conference record and 9-6 overall.

Bonney Lake finished in fourth place of the SPSL 3A.

Bonney Lake played in the SPSL 3A tournament on Oct. 18.

At the time of press, it was unknown which players moved on.

Girls Golf

Bonney Lake finished the season in sixth place with a 3-9 conference record and 3-9 overall.

Courtney Campbell was named second team all SPSL along with Hayden Zumhofe.

On Oct. 21, the Panthers golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

Finishing the tournament in third place, Zumhofe scored 182 and qualified for state.

Also qualifying for the Panthers was Campbell with a score of 190.

Girls Swim

The regular season ended with Bonney Lake in sixth place with a 2-5 conference record and 5-5 overall.

The Panthers swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

At the time of press, it was unknown which swimmers moved on.

Cross Country

The boys and girls cross country teams participated in the SPSL/Seamount sub district tournament on Oct. 25 at Fort Steilacoom Park.

At the time of press, it was unknown which Panthers moved on.

Sumner

Boys Golf

The Spartans finished in fifth place in the SPSL 3A with a 6-6 conference record and 6-6 overall.

On Oct. 21, Sumner players golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

No players from Sumner qualified for the state tournament.

Boys Tennis

The season ended with Sumner in second place with both a 12-2 conference and overall record.

The Spartans played in the SPSL 3A tournament on Oct. 18.

Zaylan Jacobsen won second place in singles during the tournament.

Zak Landers and Sam Jacobsen finished in second place for doubles.

This coming weekend, Zaylan Jacobsen, Landers and Sam Jacobsen will compete in the district tournament for the chance to qualify for the state tournament in May.

Girls Golf

The Spartans finished in fourth place with a 9-3 conference record and 9-3 overall.

Claire Selmer was named second team all SPSL.

On Oct. 21, the Spartans golfed in the SPSL 3A state qualifier tournament at Gold Mountain Golf Club.

No players from Sumner qualified for the state tournament.

Girls Swim

The Spartans finished the regular season in fourth place with a 4-3 conference record and 5-4 overall.

Sumner swam in the SPSL 3A swim and dive meets Oct. 23 through Oct. 25 at Lakes High School.

Cross Country

The boys and girls cross country teams participated in the SPSL/Seamount sub district tournament on Oct. 25 at Fort Steilacoom Park.

When more results become available they can be found on the Courier-Herald’s website, blscourierherald.com.

More in Sports

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.

White River remains in state; Spartans, Panthers out

All four of the area’s high school soccer teams advanced to district play and three played their way into state tournaments, though Bonney Lake and Sumner were ousted this week, leaving White River the only local team remaining in the mix.

Local runners compete at state cross country

Runners from all four local high schools trekked to Pasco last weekend to participate in the state cross country championships.