Potterf scores first on balance beam

The Bonney Lake High gymnastics squad had another successful meet Dec. 10, competing at Auburn High against the host Trojans, Federal Way and Kentwood.

  • Tuesday, December 16, 2008 12:15am
  • Sports

The Bonney Lake High gymnastics squad had another successful meet Dec. 10, competing at Auburn High against the host Trojans, Federal Way and Kentwood.

The Panthers scored 124.25 team points, taking fourth place and adding 11 points to the team score from the week before.

Federal Way took first with a score of 146.30, Auburn was second with 143.75 and Kentwood third at 143.65.

Kelsi Potterf led the scoring for the Panthers with a first-place finish on the beam, scoring 8.95. She was fourth on the vault with a score of 8.6, fifth on the bars with 5.9 and sixth on the floor at 8.9. She placed third in the all-around scoring.

Sarah Skinner placed eighth overall with an 8.0 on the vault, 7.4 on the floor.

Courtney Lunde scored two personal bests, a 7.1 on the vault and 3.2 on the bars.

Erica LeFevers also came away with two personal top scores, a 7.0 on the vault and 4.2 on the bars.

Other highlights included good scores from a trio of first-time competitors. Tracy Hare earned a 7.3 on the vault and 5.9 on the beam. Erin Babcock scored 7.0 on the vault and 5.9 on the beam and Kristina Jenkins scored 4.7 on the beam.

The next action for the SHS gymnastics crew will be at 7 p.m. today, Wednesday, at Auburn High against the Trojans and Rogers High School.

Reach Dennis Box at dbox@courierherald.com or 360-802-8209.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.