Rufener, relay top for EHS

Greg Rufener won the 100-yard freestyle and the Enumclaw High 200 freestyle relay finished second at the South Puget Sound League 3A and Western Cascade Conference subdistrict boys swim meet Friday and Saturday in Auburn.

Greg Rufener won the 100-yard freestyle and the Enumclaw High 200 freestyle relay finished second at the South Puget Sound League 3A and Western Cascade Conference subdistrict boys swim meet Friday and Saturday in Auburn.

This was the final opportunity for swimmers to qualify for the Feb. 13 and 14 district meet. Several Hornets have already made the roster for that meet; Rufener and the relay team were among them.

Rufener raced to first place with a 51.05 second time.

Lakes won the 200 free relay with a state-qualifying time of 1:33.86 and the Hornets, with Rufener, Pierce Beigh, Shane Jackson and Josh Petersen, was not far off the pace with a time of 1:35.82.

SPSL 3A rival Peninsula won the event with Capital finishing second and Lakes third. Enumclaw took the No. 4 spot with Sumner, Auburn Mountainview and Timberline following.

Reach Brenda Sexton at bsexton@courierherald.com or 360-802-8206.

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.