SHS runners open season with three-team meet | WEDNESDAY CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Emerald Ridge 19, Sumner 40 Curtis 16, Sumner 43 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Emerald Ridge 20, Sumner 42 Curtis 20, Sumner 43

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Emerald Ridge 19, Sumner 40

Curtis 16, Sumner 43

Two-mile course

September 7 at Emerald Ridge

Sumner finishers: Joel Mott 9th, 11:23; Matthew Holme 12th, 11:30; Ethan Roach 15th, 11:39; Carson Taylor 18th, 11:42; Noah Bailey 23rd, 12:18; Ryan Wike 25th, 12:331; Logan Windish 26th, 12:40; Hunter Smith 27th, 12:46; Jacob Perovich 30th, 12:50; Tristan Wiren 34th, 13:41; Griffith Richter 38th, 14:24; Daniel Rogacki 41st, 15:19.

Sumner record: 0-2 league and overall.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Emerald Ridge 20, Sumner 42

Curtis 20, Sumner 43

Two-mile course

September 7 at Emerald Ridge

Sumner finishers: Emma Sjolund 1st, 12:36; McKenna Wilson 15th, 15:12; Sarah Hammermaster 24th, 16:03; Claire Robinson 26th, 16:05; Allison Hammermaster 28th, 16:05; Ryanne Miller 30th, 16:50; Faith Fullerton 31st, 16:58; Brooke Kuhn 34th, 17:23; Samantha Warner 37th, 17:36; Jaden Kent 38th, 17:41; Taeya Richter 41st, 23:48.

Sumner record: 0-2 league and overall.

 

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.