SLIDESHOW: White River tennis opens with loss

After waiting for fair weather, the White River High girls tennis team got on the courts Thursday, only to suffer a 3-2 South Puget Sound League 2A loss to Sumner.

White River's Courtney Hall was a single's winner in play against Sumner Thursday.

<a href=”http://www.instantimagegallery.com/iig/c/82″ title=”Photo shop”>To buy photos click here</a>

After waiting for fair weather, the White River High girls tennis team got on the courts Thursday, only to suffer a 3-2 South Puget Sound League 2A loss to Sumner.

The Hornets earned their two victories in singles play. At No. 1 singles, Courtney Hall defeated Libby Reum, 6-2, 6-0, while Kelli Hoffman topped Katie Parker in straight sets 6-0, 6-0.

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.