Spartan girls beat Enumclaw, boys come up short | THURSDAY TRACK & FIELD

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Sumner 93, Enumclaw 57 BOYS TRACK & FIELD Enumclaw 74, Sumner 71

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Enumclaw 74, Sumner 71

May 5 at Sumner

Enumclaw event winners: Bryce Johnson 800 meters; Austin Chada 1,600 meters; Eric Hamel 3,200 meters; Kale Engebretsen 110 hurdles; 4×100 relay; Carson Christensen long jump; Jeremy Watts triple jump.

Sumner event winners: Connor Wedington 100 meters, 200 meters; Michael Russell 400 meters; Josh Riley 300 hurdles, high jump; 4×400 relay (Dayne Raines, Kolby Nikolaisen, Riley, Russell); Nikolaisen pole vault; Chase Skuza shot put; Connery McLaughlin discus, javelin.

Enumclaw record: 3-4 league.

Sumner record: 2-5 league.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Sumner 93, Enumclaw 57

May 5 at Sumner

Sumner event winners: Jordan Thompson 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters; Emma Sjolund 800 meters, 1,600 meters; Abby Marcotte 3,200 meters; Lanayia Krehbeil-Richardson 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Rhaven Dean long jump, shot put, discus, javelin; Michelle Passmore pole vault.

Enumclaw event winners: 4×100 relay; 4×200 relay; 4×400 relay; Emmie Neu high jump; Rachel Lewis triple jump.

Sumner record: 6-1 league.

Enumclaw record: 6-1 league.

 

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Sumner diver Rodriguez now an All-American

The SHS graduate will soon start diving for the University of Arizona.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.