Spartan in high jump and Panther in shot put bring home silver medals | 2015 3A Track and Field Meet

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School. The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

Josh Riley

Bonney Lake

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School.

The boys scored 15 points taking 18 and the girls came in 27th with eight points.

Girls

Samantha Boudreau  came out to throw in the shot put event at the state meet and grabbed a silver medal reaching 41 feet, 9.50 inches.

The junior said she is good friends with Enumclaw’s KC Moulden who won the 3A shot put  event.

“This is the best year I have had so far,” Boudreau said after hitting personal records in her last two meets. “I also enjoy hanging out with KC.”

Sophomore Hailey Taylor took 15th in the pole vault clearing 9-06.

She competed in high jump during the preliminary rounds.

Boys

On the boys side Bennett Hillier took the bronze in the 800 meters stopping the clock at 1:53.80.

Mykel Fisher came in 13th in the 1,600 in 4:26.99.

The 1,600 relay team with alternates of  William Glick, Patrick Oxile, Fisher, Hillier, Eric Voellger and Allen Fletcher ran third in 3:23.87.

In the field events  Caleb Davis was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 50-00.25.

Competing in the preliminary heats were Glick in the 800 and Cody Miller in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Sumner

The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

The boys scored 21 points taking 10 and the girls were 14th with 17 points.

Boys

Junior Josh Riley took a silver and placed in three other events.

Riley cleared 6-06 for second in the high jump.

He ran fourth in the 300 hurdles in 39.54 and eighth in the 110 hurdles in 15.70.

He also ran seventh with the 800 relay team including Connor Weddington, Michael Russell and Kolby Nikolaisen.

Nikolaisen cleared 14 in the pole vault taking fourth.

Michael Russell ran the 400 in the preliminary heats.

The 800 relay team with alternates of Connor Weddington, Michael Russell, Kolby Nikolaisen, Josh Riley and Dayne Raines ran in the preliminaries.

Girls

The 1,600 relay team took the bronze in 4:00.18. The team with alternates was Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Emma Sjolund, Alyssa Murray, Kinsey Saiz and Hailey Gieser.

Sjolund ran in the 800 finals in 2:15.71 taking seventh.

In the field Alexandra Espinda took third in the shot put 129-01.

Rhaven Dean took seventh in the shot put hitting 37-02.75 and she was eighth in the javelin with a best throw of 115-06.

Emma Bakke ran the 200 and Alyssa Murray ran the 800 in preliminaries.

 

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.