Spartan in high jump and Panther in shot put bring home silver medals | 2015 3A Track and Field Meet

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School. The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

Josh Riley

Bonney Lake

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School.

The boys scored 15 points taking 18 and the girls came in 27th with eight points.

Girls

Samantha Boudreau  came out to throw in the shot put event at the state meet and grabbed a silver medal reaching 41 feet, 9.50 inches.

The junior said she is good friends with Enumclaw’s KC Moulden who won the 3A shot put  event.

“This is the best year I have had so far,” Boudreau said after hitting personal records in her last two meets. “I also enjoy hanging out with KC.”

Sophomore Hailey Taylor took 15th in the pole vault clearing 9-06.

She competed in high jump during the preliminary rounds.

Boys

On the boys side Bennett Hillier took the bronze in the 800 meters stopping the clock at 1:53.80.

Mykel Fisher came in 13th in the 1,600 in 4:26.99.

The 1,600 relay team with alternates of  William Glick, Patrick Oxile, Fisher, Hillier, Eric Voellger and Allen Fletcher ran third in 3:23.87.

In the field events  Caleb Davis was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 50-00.25.

Competing in the preliminary heats were Glick in the 800 and Cody Miller in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Sumner

The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

The boys scored 21 points taking 10 and the girls were 14th with 17 points.

Boys

Junior Josh Riley took a silver and placed in three other events.

Riley cleared 6-06 for second in the high jump.

He ran fourth in the 300 hurdles in 39.54 and eighth in the 110 hurdles in 15.70.

He also ran seventh with the 800 relay team including Connor Weddington, Michael Russell and Kolby Nikolaisen.

Nikolaisen cleared 14 in the pole vault taking fourth.

Michael Russell ran the 400 in the preliminary heats.

The 800 relay team with alternates of Connor Weddington, Michael Russell, Kolby Nikolaisen, Josh Riley and Dayne Raines ran in the preliminaries.

Girls

The 1,600 relay team took the bronze in 4:00.18. The team with alternates was Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Emma Sjolund, Alyssa Murray, Kinsey Saiz and Hailey Gieser.

Sjolund ran in the 800 finals in 2:15.71 taking seventh.

In the field Alexandra Espinda took third in the shot put 129-01.

Rhaven Dean took seventh in the shot put hitting 37-02.75 and she was eighth in the javelin with a best throw of 115-06.

Emma Bakke ran the 200 and Alyssa Murray ran the 800 in preliminaries.

 

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.