Spartan in high jump and Panther in shot put bring home silver medals | 2015 3A Track and Field Meet

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School. The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

Josh Riley

Bonney Lake

The Bonney Lake boys and girls track and field teams placed at the 3A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School.

The boys scored 15 points taking 18 and the girls came in 27th with eight points.

Girls

Samantha Boudreau  came out to throw in the shot put event at the state meet and grabbed a silver medal reaching 41 feet, 9.50 inches.

The junior said she is good friends with Enumclaw’s KC Moulden who won the 3A shot put  event.

“This is the best year I have had so far,” Boudreau said after hitting personal records in her last two meets. “I also enjoy hanging out with KC.”

Sophomore Hailey Taylor took 15th in the pole vault clearing 9-06.

She competed in high jump during the preliminary rounds.

Boys

On the boys side Bennett Hillier took the bronze in the 800 meters stopping the clock at 1:53.80.

Mykel Fisher came in 13th in the 1,600 in 4:26.99.

The 1,600 relay team with alternates of  William Glick, Patrick Oxile, Fisher, Hillier, Eric Voellger and Allen Fletcher ran third in 3:23.87.

In the field events  Caleb Davis was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 50-00.25.

Competing in the preliminary heats were Glick in the 800 and Cody Miller in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Sumner

The Spartan boys and girls track and field team finished the 3A state meet scoring well both as a team and individually.

The boys scored 21 points taking 10 and the girls were 14th with 17 points.

Boys

Junior Josh Riley took a silver and placed in three other events.

Riley cleared 6-06 for second in the high jump.

He ran fourth in the 300 hurdles in 39.54 and eighth in the 110 hurdles in 15.70.

He also ran seventh with the 800 relay team including Connor Weddington, Michael Russell and Kolby Nikolaisen.

Nikolaisen cleared 14 in the pole vault taking fourth.

Michael Russell ran the 400 in the preliminary heats.

The 800 relay team with alternates of Connor Weddington, Michael Russell, Kolby Nikolaisen, Josh Riley and Dayne Raines ran in the preliminaries.

Girls

The 1,600 relay team took the bronze in 4:00.18. The team with alternates was Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Emma Sjolund, Alyssa Murray, Kinsey Saiz and Hailey Gieser.

Sjolund ran in the 800 finals in 2:15.71 taking seventh.

In the field Alexandra Espinda took third in the shot put 129-01.

Rhaven Dean took seventh in the shot put hitting 37-02.75 and she was eighth in the javelin with a best throw of 115-06.

Emma Bakke ran the 200 and Alyssa Murray ran the 800 in preliminaries.

 

More in Sports

WR standout Vandegrift signs with Huskies

White River fastpitch standout Megan Vandegrift formalized her athletic future, signing a National Letter of Intent to play for the University of Washington.

Robotics teams rock in Tacoma

Enumclaw High School’s robotics teams fared well during the first qualifying match of the fall season.

White River places fourth in Class 2A state volleyball

There is a new addition to the White River High trophy case, this one provided by the Hornet volleyball team that placed fourth during the Class 2A state championships.

Early start to Crystal ski season

The outdoor season has officially greeted those heading uphill, with snow deep enough to enjoy.

Panthers, Spartans ousted from soccer tournaments

Bonney Lake and Sumner High Schools both met the end of their soccer season last week.

WIAA honors Spartans’ Ben Wilson

Sumner High two-way football standout Ben Wilson was recently honored for his accomplishments by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Sumner advances to Elite Eight in 4A football playoffs

Sumner High’s march to gridiron glory continues this week as the Spartans host Monroe in the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A football championships.

White River girls third in state 2A soccer tournament

The White River High girls brought a third-place trophy home from the Class 2A state soccer championships.

Sumner heading into 4A football semifinals

The Sumner Spartans are one of just four teams still in the hunt for the Class 4A state football championship.

White River two wins away from state 2A soccer title

The girls of the White River soccer program put together an undefeated regular season, steamrolled a pair of district foes and shut out their first two opponents in the Class 2A state tournament.

Sumner’s Mikaela Miele swam in the 4A state meet, nabbing fourth in the 500-yard freestyle event and sixth in the 200 free. Photo by Ray Still
Local swimmers, diver compete at state meet

Sumner High placed 13th and Enumclaw tied for 23th during the two-day, Class 4A state swimming and diving championships.

White River heads to state volleyball tournament Friday

The White River Hornets take their near-perfect record to St. Martin’s University Friday for the beginning of the Class 2A state volleyball championships.