Spartans and Panthers competed in three-day tournament | Track and Field

The Sumner girls track and field team took 10th with 19 points and the boys 35th with five at the 2A state track and field team May 29-31 at Mount Tahoma High.

Andrew Andrada finishes fifth in state Friday in pole vaulting. He cleared the bar at 13-06.

Sumner

The Sumner girls track and field team took 10th with 19 points and the boys 35th with five at the 2A state track and field team May 29-31 at Mount Tahoma High.

For the girls, the 1,600 relay team of Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Kinsey Saiz, Alyssa Murray took the silver medal in 4 minutes, 00.39 seconds.

Junior Alyssa Murray finished eighth in the 800 meters in 2:20.43.

Senior Amanda Riley was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 47.91.

Khenya Dean took 13th in the discus reaching 95 feet, 8 inches.

Rhaven Dean took sixth in the javelin reaching 123-03 and Alexandra Espinda  was 13th at 107-07.

Kimi Nakayama was fifth in the pole vault clearing 10-00.

Senior Montana Galias took eighth in the javelin with 167-07.

For the boys side, Andrew Andrada was fifth in the pole vault clearing 13-06 and Kolby Nikolaisen 15th at 12-00.

Sophomore Josh Riley was 11th in the high jump at 5-10.

Bonney Lake

The boys 1,600 relay team of Orion Adair, Bennett Hillier, Lance Manago and Eric Voellger  took third in the time of 3:24.04 at the 3A state track and field meet.

Samantha Boudreau took eighth in the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 7.25 inches.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.