Spartans and Panthers competed in three-day tournament | Track and Field

The Sumner girls track and field team took 10th with 19 points and the boys 35th with five at the 2A state track and field team May 29-31 at Mount Tahoma High.

Andrew Andrada finishes fifth in state Friday in pole vaulting. He cleared the bar at 13-06.

Sumner

The Sumner girls track and field team took 10th with 19 points and the boys 35th with five at the 2A state track and field team May 29-31 at Mount Tahoma High.

For the girls, the 1,600 relay team of Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Kinsey Saiz, Alyssa Murray took the silver medal in 4 minutes, 00.39 seconds.

Junior Alyssa Murray finished eighth in the 800 meters in 2:20.43.

Senior Amanda Riley was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 47.91.

Khenya Dean took 13th in the discus reaching 95 feet, 8 inches.

Rhaven Dean took sixth in the javelin reaching 123-03 and Alexandra Espinda  was 13th at 107-07.

Kimi Nakayama was fifth in the pole vault clearing 10-00.

Senior Montana Galias took eighth in the javelin with 167-07.

For the boys side, Andrew Andrada was fifth in the pole vault clearing 13-06 and Kolby Nikolaisen 15th at 12-00.

Sophomore Josh Riley was 11th in the high jump at 5-10.

Bonney Lake

The boys 1,600 relay team of Orion Adair, Bennett Hillier, Lance Manago and Eric Voellger  took third in the time of 3:24.04 at the 3A state track and field meet.

Samantha Boudreau took eighth in the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 7.25 inches.

More in Sports

Sumner, Bonney Lake athletes spring into winter season

The Panthers wrestling team is looking to be the top school in the Tacoma Dome this year.

Hornet wrestlers take honors at WR Classic

Two White River competitors came away with placing first in their weight class.

White River wins three at Olympic Duals

Jack Ervien, Gabe Hawthorne, and Weston Lyver all saw good wins.

Eleven former Spartans on collegiate football rosters

From Eastern Washington to the Dakotas, former Sumner High School student athletes are making names for themselves while continuing their education.

Enumclaw boys gunning for another trip to state

The Hornet girls will be missing a top player this year, but are hoping to find themselves on top of districts.

Three local wrestlers in national rankings

White River’s Stroud sits at No. 4 in the country.

Athletes make their futures official, sign with colleges

Students from White River, Sumner, and Bonney Lake are ready for the next step in their education and athletics.

Enumclaw, Bonney Lake represent at state swim championships

A Hornet relay team placed 15th, while a Panther was outed in the preliminaries.

Three local teams bounced in first round of state soccer playoffs

Bonney Lake, White River and Sumner went out early in postseason this year.

White River eighth in 2A state volleyball

The Hornets stated the tournament facing an old enemy, the Fife Trojans.

State cross country meet included runners from all four local programs

Check out how area athletes did in Pasco last weekend.

Buckley’s Roberts joins PLU Athletic Hall of Fame

Roberts was once coached at Sumner High School, before joining up with Enumclaw.