Spartans go 2-0 in double header | Basketball

The Sumner Spartans hosted rivals, the Bonney Lake Panthers Tuesday in a double header with the girls tipping off first.

Sumner sophomore guard JaneAllyn Norris drives toward the basket during Tuesday's double header against Bonney Lake.

The Sumner Spartans

hosted rivals, the Bonney Lake Panthers Tuesday in a double header with the girls tipping off first.

The Spartans beat Bonney Lake, improving to 6-1 in conference play.

Senior Jamie Lange finished the night with a team high of 30 points in the 52-34 win.

The Spartans travel to Auburn Riverside to play the Ravens at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16.

And Bonney Lake looks to travel to Peninsula to play the Seahawks at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16.

Boys Basketball

The boys teams took the court second and the Spartans and Panthers were able to stay close for most of the first half.

Coming back after halftime, the Spartans scored 18 points in the third quarter.

Sumner was able to hold onto its lead for the remainder of the game and beat Bonney Lake 52-44.

The Spartans are 4-3 in conference play and the Panthers are 0-7.

Sumner’s next game is home when it hosts Auburn Riverside at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16.

The Panthers also have a home game at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 16 against the Peninsula Seahawks.

For results from these games, visit our website.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.