Spartans qualify two for state tournament with Wooding going as No. 2 region seed

The Sumner High wrestling squad took three wrestlers to Saturday’s West Central District regional tournament, staged just up Elhi Hill at Bonney Lake High School, and when the dust cleared, lanky senior 125-pounder Tyler Wooding and 215-pound senior bruiser Keiffer Comstock had earned appointments at this weekend’s Class 3A state wrestling tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

The Sumner High wrestling squad took three wrestlers to Saturday’s West Central District regional tournament, staged just up Elhi Hill at Bonney Lake High School, and when the dust cleared, lanky senior 125-pounder Tyler Wooding and 215-pound senior bruiser Keiffer Comstock had earned appointments at this weekend’s Class 3A state wrestling tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

Wooding, who had beaten Bonney Lake’s Pat Bendon 3-0 en route to Saturday evening’s championship bout, said of wrestling Bendon, “We have been knocking heads since junior high, before there even was a Bonney Lake High School, and Pat’s a great guy and a strong competitor. It is hard for either one of us to get any sort of an upper hand though, because we know one another’s moves pretty well by now.”

The championship clash came against another grappler Wooding is familiar with, in that Enumclaw’s Sam Bauer had beaten out Wooding for the 125-pound belt at subdistricts one week prior. Wooding had to settle for the regional silver as Bauer cruised to a 5-2 decision.

Comstock toiled for his reservation at the Tacoma Dome as he outwrestled White River’s wounded Chase Meyers, recording a pin, with seven ticks of the clock remaining in the two-minute first round.

Spartan 145-pounder Phillip Ramirez also made the district trip and finished sixth in his weight class.

Reach John Leggett at jleggett@courierherald.com or 360-802-8207.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.