Spartans qualify two for state tournament with Wooding going as No. 2 region seed

The Sumner High wrestling squad took three wrestlers to Saturday’s West Central District regional tournament, staged just up Elhi Hill at Bonney Lake High School, and when the dust cleared, lanky senior 125-pounder Tyler Wooding and 215-pound senior bruiser Keiffer Comstock had earned appointments at this weekend’s Class 3A state wrestling tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

The Sumner High wrestling squad took three wrestlers to Saturday’s West Central District regional tournament, staged just up Elhi Hill at Bonney Lake High School, and when the dust cleared, lanky senior 125-pounder Tyler Wooding and 215-pound senior bruiser Keiffer Comstock had earned appointments at this weekend’s Class 3A state wrestling tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

Wooding, who had beaten Bonney Lake’s Pat Bendon 3-0 en route to Saturday evening’s championship bout, said of wrestling Bendon, “We have been knocking heads since junior high, before there even was a Bonney Lake High School, and Pat’s a great guy and a strong competitor. It is hard for either one of us to get any sort of an upper hand though, because we know one another’s moves pretty well by now.”

The championship clash came against another grappler Wooding is familiar with, in that Enumclaw’s Sam Bauer had beaten out Wooding for the 125-pound belt at subdistricts one week prior. Wooding had to settle for the regional silver as Bauer cruised to a 5-2 decision.

Comstock toiled for his reservation at the Tacoma Dome as he outwrestled White River’s wounded Chase Meyers, recording a pin, with seven ticks of the clock remaining in the two-minute first round.

Spartan 145-pounder Phillip Ramirez also made the district trip and finished sixth in his weight class.

Reach John Leggett at jleggett@courierherald.com or 360-802-8207.

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.