Spartans track and field ready to take on state meet | Slideshow

The Spartans track and field team continued a long tradition of excellence at the West Central District meet Friday and Saturday at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

Sumner High will be sending a large group of athletes to state.

The Spartans track and field team continued a long tradition of excellence at the West Central District meet Friday and Saturday at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

The girls team took second with 83 points and the boys sixth with 45.

The next stop is the Class 2A state track and field championship set for Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

For both the boys and girls, the top five in each event earned a state berth

Girls to state

The 1,600 relay team took first at districts in 4 minutes, 6.69 seconds with Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Kinsey Saiz and Alyssa Murray running.

The 800 relay team of Bakke, Kelsie Colman, Murray and Janelle Purser took fifth 1:50.18.

Murray was second in the 800 meters in 2:20.72.

Sierra Tinsley was third in the 100 hurdles in 16.04 and Amanda Riley was second in the 300 hurdles in 47.47.

In the field freshman Rhaven Dean    hit 121 feet, 6 inches for first in the javelin. Alexandra Espinda was third in the javelin hitting 117-05.

Kimi Nakayama took first in the pole vault clearing 10-03.

Khenya Dean was fourth in the discus throw marking 104-06.

Boys to state

In the field events Andrew Andrada was first in the pole vault clearing 14-6 inches.

Kolby Nikolaisen took fifth reaching 12-00.

Montana Galias hit 160-00 in the javelin, taking third.

In running events, Josh Riley took fourth in the 300-meters hurdles in 40.37 seconds and fifth in the 110 hurdles in 15.70.

The 400 meters relay team of Andrew Andrada, Brandon Tuilaepa, Kolby Nikolaisen and Dejon Lynch took fourth in 44.54.

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.

Former Hornet Keenan Fagan an NAIA All-American

The former Hornet, who just completed his junior season at Rocky Mountain College, was named an NAIA first-team defensive back when All-America squads were announced by the American Football Coaches Association.

Panthers, Spartans earn Shootout wins

Presented by the U.S. Army, the all-day hoop festival featured eight games. The White River girls kicked things off with a 9 a.m. contest against Bishop Blanchet; at 3:30 p.m., the Bonney Lake boys challenged Kentlake; and at 8:30 the Sumner boys played the finale against Seattle Christian.