Spartans track and field ready to take on state meet | Slideshow

The Spartans track and field team continued a long tradition of excellence at the West Central District meet Friday and Saturday at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

Sumner High will be sending a large group of athletes to state.

The Spartans track and field team continued a long tradition of excellence at the West Central District meet Friday and Saturday at Sunset Stadium in Sumner.

The girls team took second with 83 points and the boys sixth with 45.

The next stop is the Class 2A state track and field championship set for Thursday through Saturday at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

For both the boys and girls, the top five in each event earned a state berth

Girls to state

The 1,600 relay team took first at districts in 4 minutes, 6.69 seconds with Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Kinsey Saiz and Alyssa Murray running.

The 800 relay team of Bakke, Kelsie Colman, Murray and Janelle Purser took fifth 1:50.18.

Murray was second in the 800 meters in 2:20.72.

Sierra Tinsley was third in the 100 hurdles in 16.04 and Amanda Riley was second in the 300 hurdles in 47.47.

In the field freshman Rhaven Dean    hit 121 feet, 6 inches for first in the javelin. Alexandra Espinda was third in the javelin hitting 117-05.

Kimi Nakayama took first in the pole vault clearing 10-03.

Khenya Dean was fourth in the discus throw marking 104-06.

Boys to state

In the field events Andrew Andrada was first in the pole vault clearing 14-6 inches.

Kolby Nikolaisen took fifth reaching 12-00.

Montana Galias hit 160-00 in the javelin, taking third.

In running events, Josh Riley took fourth in the 300-meters hurdles in 40.37 seconds and fifth in the 110 hurdles in 15.70.

The 400 meters relay team of Andrew Andrada, Brandon Tuilaepa, Kolby Nikolaisen and Dejon Lynch took fourth in 44.54.

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.