Sports Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner

Bonney Lake Boys Basketball Dec. 11 BL 28 - Rogers 66

Bonney Lake

 

Boys Basketball

Dec. 11

BL 28 – Rogers 66

BL Scoring Summary:

Zahnow – 2

Graham – 0

Thomas – 5

Herd – 2

Hofstrand – 0

Studebaker – 6

Weed – 9

Frame – 2

Harvey – 2

Voellger – 0

 

Dec. 14

BL 35 – Auburn Riverside 76

 

Girls Basketball

Dec. 10

BL 59 – Rogers 65

 

Dec. 13

BL 49 – Redmond 43

 

Boys Wrestling

Dec. 12

BL 25 – Enumclaw 44

 

Girls Wrestling

Dec. 12

Tied Enumclaw 0-0

 

Gymnastics

Dec. 11

BL finished 3rd

123.35

Bars

2nd place – Hailey Taylor, 7.9

Floor

1st place – Hailey Taylor, 9.2

 

Sumner

 

Boys Basketball

Dec. 13

Sumner 74 – Orting 27

 

Girls Basketball

Dec. 13

Sumner 73 – Orting 15

 

Dec. 14

Sumner 54 – Tumwater 24

 

Boys Wrestling

Dec. 12

Sumner 57 – Franklin Pierce 15

 

Boys Swim

Dec. 12

Sumner 78 – Steilacoom 101

 

Gymnastics

Dec. 11

Sumner finished 4th

49.40

All-Around

2nd place – Kiley McCain, 3.05

Vault

2nd place – Kiley McCain, 8.45

Bars

3rd place – Kiley McCain, 7.85

Beam

Tied for 2nd – Kiley McCain, 8.3

More in Sports

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

Equestrians take on Oregon’s best

Several Hornets earned their second Pacific Northwest Individual Championship awards.

Clinkingbeard cinches fifth year as All-Around Logger

Check out who else was a cut above the rest during the 2018 Log Show

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.