Sports Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner results from Jan. 14 to Jan. 18

The following are results from events played Jan. 14 to Jan. 18.

The following are results from events played Jan. 14 to Jan. 18.

Bonney Lake

Boys Basketball

BL record: 0-14

Jan. 14

BL 51 – Decatur 52

 

Jan. 17

BL 56 – Lakes 62

 

Girls Basketball

BL record: 11-3

Jan. 14

BL 59 – Decatur 11

 

Jan. 17

BL 63 – Lakes 50

 

Boys Swim

Jan. 14

BL 59 – Steilacoom 123

 

Girls Wrestling

Jan. 16

BL 54 – Peninsula 18

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 15

at Auburn Gymnastics Center

BL placed 1st – 145.95

 

All-Around

2nd – Hailey Taylor 32.0

3rd – Nikolt Otto 31.3

 

Vault

3rd – Laurent Waters 8.1

 

Bars

2nd – Hailey Taylor 7.65

3rd – Nokolt Otto 7.05

 

Beam

2nd – Hailey Taylor 8.5

 

Floor

3rd – Hailey Taylor 8.8

 

Sumner

Boys Basketball

Sumner record: 8-6

Jan. 14

Sumner 61 – White River 48

 

Jan. 17

Sumner 65 – Orting 19

 

Jan. 18

Sumner 43 – Peninsula 45

 

Girls Basketball

Sumner record: 13-1

Jan. 14

Sumner 43 – White River 31

 

Sumner Scoring Summary:

Selmer – 0

Hurd – 8

Denzinger – 4

Mahnken – 8

Qualls – 9

Lange – 14

Henken – 0

 

Jan. 17

Sumner 57 – Orting 22

 

Sumner Scoring Summary:

Selmer – 2

Hurd – 9

Denzinger – 2

Miles – 3

Mahnken – 5

Qualls – 13

Pederson – 2

Lange – 21

Coates – 0

Henken – 0

 

Boys Swim

Jan. 14

Sumner 88 – Lakes 99

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 16

Sumner 59 – Washington 14

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 15

at Auburn Gymnastics Center

Sumner places 4th – 115.3

 

All- Around

1st – Kiley McCain 33.75

 

Vault

2nd – Sierra Tinsley 8.2

 

Bars

1st – Kiley McCain 7.8

 

Beam

1st – Kiley McCain 8.8

3rd – Sierra Tinsley 8.1

 

Floor

1st – Kiley McCain 9.15

More in Sports

Sumner’s Rodriguez is 4A dive champion

Enumclaw Hornets also take 5th and 12th.

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

Sumner’s Clark 4A wrestling champ, White River takes 8th as a team

Hornet Payton Shroud took second in the 120 pound weight class.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

Girls climb in wrestling rankings, two on national list

Check out which female wrestlers from the Enumclaw, White River and Sumner-Bonney Lake school districts are ranking high in their leagues.

EHS students advance to state robotics competition

The Robo Knights – consisting of Nathan Erickson, Hailey Henken, Chloe Nemish, Billy Staley and Jacob Woodley – will represent EHS Feb. 11 at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Spartan swimmers qualify for league, district meets

Sumner High coach Maari Bennett was nothing but positive following the Spartans’ Jan. 4 swim and dive meet.