Sports Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner results from Jan. 21 to Jan. 24

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner events played Jan. 21 to Jan. 24.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner events played Jan. 21 to Jan. 24.

Bonney Lake

Boys Basketball

BL record: 0-16

Jan. 21

BL 62 – Enumclaw 67

Bonney Lake Scoring Summary:

Zahnow – 5

Graham – 0

Thomas – 15

Herd – 24

Hofstrand – 3

Studebaker – 7

Weed – 4

Harvey – 0

Voellger – 4

 

Jan. 24

BL 46 – Peninsula 48

 

Girls Basketball

BL record: 13-3

Jan. 21

BL 38 – Enumclaw 31

 

Jan. 24

BL 50 – Peninsula 32

 

Boys Swim

BL record: 4-6

Jan. 21

BL 118 – Clover Park 26

BL 119 – Franklin Pierce 35

BL 107 – Washington 43

 

Jan. 23

BL 67 – Auburn Mountainview 116

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 22

BL 59 – Lakes 13

 

Girls Wrestling

Jan. 22

BL 6 – Lakes 6

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 22

BL at Auburn High School

 

Sumner

Boys Basketball

Sumner record: 10-6

Jan. 21

Sumner 63 – Franklin Pierce 32

 

Jan. 24

Sumner 62 – Steilacoom 48

 

Girls Basketball

Sumner record: 15-1

Jan. 21

Sumner 62 – Franklin Pierce 28

Sumner Scoring Summary:

Selmer – 0

Hurd – 18

Denzinger – 2

Mahnken – 6

Qualls – 6

Pederson – 2

Lange – 26

Coates – 0

Henken – 2

 

Jan. 24

Sumner 73 – Steilacoom 10

 

Boys Swim

Sumner Record: 6-5

Jan. 21

Sumner 73 – Enumclaw 113

 

Jan. 23

Sumner 132 – Decatur 50

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 23

Sumner 75 – Steilacoom 6

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 22

Sumner at Auburn High School

 

Washington State Soccer Coaches Association All-State 2013 Fall Soccer Team

Class 2A

MVP – Alyssa Murray, Sumner

Coach of the Year – Robi Turley, Sumner

 

First Team

Midfielder – Brooke Lancaster, Sumner

 

Defender – Alyssa Murray, Sumner

 

Goal Keeper – Jamie Lange, Sumner

 

Honorable Mention

Forward – Jordan Thompson, Sumner

 

Class 3A

First Team

Midfielder – Madison Adams, Bonney Lake

More in Sports

EHS equestrians still finding success

Enumclaw is cementing its best “large school” equestrian team title in the state.

Nelson strikes out 24 as Panthers roll to 5-0

The Panther’s star player nearly blanked Stadium High.

Familiar names among expected stars at Emerald Downs

Among those returning are Mach One Rules and Gold Rush Dancer.

Enumclaw’s Ulrich, Cassell sign with college programs

Ulrich is heading to Bosie State while Cassell will go to Skagit Valley College.

White River boys, girls second at Fife Open

Hornet girls Taylor Schmidtke, Hannah Swettenam and Camryn Berryhill placed first in all their events.

Panther dance, drill team wins state; appears at national event

This is the third year the Pantherette’s have been state champions in the “show” competition.

EHS teams are loaded with returning talent

Girls water polo is looking to make 14th postseason games in a row.

Two-time state champ Adair heads list of Panther spring athletes

The Bonney Lake senior will be defending her discus championship again this year.

Two new coaches join White River programs

Lacrosse team aims to improve last year’s 4th place standing

Sumner returns two-time state champion on tennis court

Soccer and track also hoping to build on last year’s success.

Busy time on diamond for Spartan baseball, fastpitch

The fastpitch team’s first game is against Enumclaw on March 13.

Solid group of returnees for White River diamond sports

The baseball team placed second in the 2A League last year, but fell quickly in the West Central District tournament.