Sports Roundup | Bonney Lake and Sumner results from Jan. 21 to Jan. 24

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner events played Jan. 21 to Jan. 24.

The following are results from Bonney Lake and Sumner events played Jan. 21 to Jan. 24.

Bonney Lake

Boys Basketball

BL record: 0-16

Jan. 21

BL 62 – Enumclaw 67

Bonney Lake Scoring Summary:

Zahnow – 5

Graham – 0

Thomas – 15

Herd – 24

Hofstrand – 3

Studebaker – 7

Weed – 4

Harvey – 0

Voellger – 4

 

Jan. 24

BL 46 – Peninsula 48

 

Girls Basketball

BL record: 13-3

Jan. 21

BL 38 – Enumclaw 31

 

Jan. 24

BL 50 – Peninsula 32

 

Boys Swim

BL record: 4-6

Jan. 21

BL 118 – Clover Park 26

BL 119 – Franklin Pierce 35

BL 107 – Washington 43

 

Jan. 23

BL 67 – Auburn Mountainview 116

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 22

BL 59 – Lakes 13

 

Girls Wrestling

Jan. 22

BL 6 – Lakes 6

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 22

BL at Auburn High School

 

Sumner

Boys Basketball

Sumner record: 10-6

Jan. 21

Sumner 63 – Franklin Pierce 32

 

Jan. 24

Sumner 62 – Steilacoom 48

 

Girls Basketball

Sumner record: 15-1

Jan. 21

Sumner 62 – Franklin Pierce 28

Sumner Scoring Summary:

Selmer – 0

Hurd – 18

Denzinger – 2

Mahnken – 6

Qualls – 6

Pederson – 2

Lange – 26

Coates – 0

Henken – 2

 

Jan. 24

Sumner 73 – Steilacoom 10

 

Boys Swim

Sumner Record: 6-5

Jan. 21

Sumner 73 – Enumclaw 113

 

Jan. 23

Sumner 132 – Decatur 50

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 23

Sumner 75 – Steilacoom 6

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 22

Sumner at Auburn High School

 

Washington State Soccer Coaches Association All-State 2013 Fall Soccer Team

Class 2A

MVP – Alyssa Murray, Sumner

Coach of the Year – Robi Turley, Sumner

 

First Team

Midfielder – Brooke Lancaster, Sumner

 

Defender – Alyssa Murray, Sumner

 

Goal Keeper – Jamie Lange, Sumner

 

Honorable Mention

Forward – Jordan Thompson, Sumner

 

Class 3A

First Team

Midfielder – Madison Adams, Bonney Lake

More in Sports

Gretler brothers: One to the Bears, one to the Beavers

The former Panthers are ready to hit the next level of baseball.

Time to register for Street Fair 3-on-3 hoop tournament

The entry fee is $60 per team in the youth/high school divisions and $70 in the men’s, women’s, family and business divisions.

EHS harriers pitching in with community service

The Hornet Team recently helped with the Miner’s Day 5K run in Black Diamond, and will be moving on to other projects later this summer.

Townsend drafted by Toronto, now pitching professionally

The former Bonney Lake Panther was drafted after one season at Oral Roberts University, where he managed an impressive average of 11.64 strikeouts per nine innings.

All-state squads include Panthers, Hornets

White River’s Megan Vandegrift and Bonney Lake’s Brooke Nelson were among the top players this year.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.