Sports Roundup | Results from first week of the season

Bonney Lake Boys Basketball Dec. 2 BL 54 - Graham Kapowsin 61

Bonney Lake

Boys Basketball

Dec. 2

BL 54 – Graham Kapowsin 61

 

Dec. 3

BL 23 – Fife 62

 

Girls Basketball

Dec. 3

BL 44 – Fife 37

 

Dec. 5

BL 46 – River Ridge 51

 

Boys Swim

Dec. 5

BL 53 – Peninsula 130

 

Sumner

Boys Basketball

Nov. 30

Sumner 41 – Bainbridge 53

 

Girls Basketball

Dec. 3

Sumner 57 – Rogers 39

 

Boys Wrestling

Dec. 5

Sumner 66 – Clover Park 11

 

Dec. 7

Sumner Invite

Spartans placed 1st (4-0)

Sumner 78 – Edmonds-Woodway 6

Sumner 62 – Decatur 22

Sumner 42 – Todd Beamer 31

Sumner 52 – Westview, Ore. 27

 

Cross Country SPSL Honors

Bonney Lake

Boys 1st Team:

Mykel Fisher

 

Boys 2nd Team:

Jacob Bohl

Bennett Hillier

Ryan Engledow

 

Girls 2nd Team:

LaRee Graham

 

Sumner

Boys 1st Team:

Nate Weber

Jordan Landes

 

Boys 2nd Team:

Arturo Perez

Dillon Smith

 

Girls 1st Team:

Abi Hensler

Abby Marcotte

 

Girls 2nd Team:

Bailey Thomsen

 

Female Athlete of the Year:

Abi Hensler

More in Sports

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Hornet water polo takes seventh in state

In their final tournament match, Enumclaw beat Bainbridge 7-2.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

White River’s Zaugg competes in state tennis

The Hornet player was ousted in the third round.

Enumclaw places fourth at judo championships

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras and Esperanza Aparicio-Gamez took first place medals.

Equestrian team again No. 1 in state

Lindsay Sogge created a new record in barrel racing.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.

EHS qualifies 22 riders for state meet in Moses Lake

Rylee Geddes and Lindsay Sogge also broke a district record at the last meet.

Sumner’s Baines state’s athletic director of the Year

He’s been at Sumner High School for 18 years.

Spartan boys, Panther girls earn bragging rights

Dreakeanna Adair took first in both shot put and discus.