Sports Roundup | Results from Jan. 7 to Jan. 10 | Bonney Lake and Sumner

The following are the results from games played from Jan. 7 until Jan. 10.

The following are the results from games played from Jan. 7 until Jan. 10.

Bonney Lake

Boys Basketball

BL record: 0-2, 0-12

Jan. 7

BL 37 – Peninsula 50

 

Jan. 10

BL 32 – Auburn Mountainview 63

 

Girls Basketball

BL record: 1-1, 9-3

Jan. 7

BL 53 – Peninsula 29

 

Jan. 10

BL 56 – Auburn Mountainview 58

 

Boys Swim

Jan. 7

BL 92 – Decatur 89

 

Jan. 9

BL 77 – Sumner 110

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 9

BL – Auburn Mountainview

 

Girls Wrestling

Jan. 9

BL 36 – Auburn Mountainview 29

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 8 at KM

BL placed 3rd

Auburn Mountainview 154

Kent-Meridian 133

BL 131

Sumner 84

 

Sumner

Boys Basketball

Sumner record: 4-2, 6-5

Jan. 7

Sumner 65 – Clover Park 67

 

Jan. 10

Sumner 61 – Washington 41

 

Girls Basketball

Sumner record: 6-0, 11-1

Jan. 7

Sumner 61 – Clover Park 17

 

Sumner 60 – Washington 14

 

Boys Swim

Jan. 7

Sumner 67 – Peninsula 115

 

Jan. 9

Sumner 110 – BL 77

 

Boys Wrestling

Jan. 9

Sumner 30 – Orting 37

 

Gymnastics

Jan. 8 at KM

Sumner placed 4th

Auburn Mountainview 154

Kent-Meridian 133

BL 131

Sumner 84

 

 

More in Sports

Area athletes make it official, sign with collegiate programs

Students who signed letters of intent included Tre Weed of Sumner High, Annabelle Hall of White River High, and Teagan Eldridge of Enumclaw High.

White River among favorites for team title

The boys wrestling team claimed the regional championship last weekend

EHS boys, White River girls headed to hoop regionals, then state tournaments

Regionals are this weekend, with both away games on Saturday.

Top gymnasts primed for state

Sumner, White River and Enumclaw athletes will be heading to sate this year.

White River takes Mat Classic championships

Bonney Lake nabbed second, Enumclaw in 7th and Sumner finishes 13th.

Playoff hoops: some still alive, others ousted at districts

White River girls, Enumclaw boys still in the mix

List of nation’s top female wrestlers includes Plateau trio

Payton Stroud, Kenzie Cormier and Dreakeanna Adair are listed in national rankings.

Plenty of Plateau champions in weekend wrestling

The Hornets and Panthers did well in last week’s subregional tourneys.

Local athletes score well in Special Olympic tournaments

The local three-member team earned a silver medal at the state bowling tournament, competing against teams from all across the state at Kenmore Lanes.

Most Read