SPSL all-league teams selected by coaches | Prep Basketball

The coaches have selected the all-league teams, below are the student athletes chosen from Bonney Lake and Sumner girls and boys basketball teams.

Sumner junior Jamie Lange

The coaches have selected the all-league teams, below are the student athletes chosen from Bonney Lake and Sumner girls and boys basketball teams.

3A – Bonney Lake Basketball

Girls

1st Team:

Kayla Seger, junior

2nd Team:

Riley Jensen, senior

Payton Mitchell, freshman

Honorable Mention:

Jessyka Seger, junior

 

Boys

Honorable Mention:

JC Herd, junior

 

2A – Sumner Basketball

Girls

Co-MVP:

Jamie Lange, junior

1st Team:

Anna Hurd, junior

Nicole Qualls, senior

2nd Team:

Joy Mahnken, freshman

Honorable Mention:

Alex Denzinger, senior

Coach of the Year:

Shane Patrick

 

Boys

Co-MVP:

Riley Bruil, junior

2nd Team:

Tristan Pearson, senior

Jace Johnson, junior

Co-Coach of the Year:

Brett McDaniel

Band of the Year:

Sumner

More in Sports

Area prep athletes receive all-league honors

Check out which local athletes were honored this spring season

Three Hornets sign with colleges

Cameron Bogard, Tyler Miller and Mikyla Olsen are ready to play at a new level.

Wyatt Hodder same in third in one of this year’s tree climbing competitions. Photo by Ashley Britschgi
Junior Show attracts 142 competitors, here are the winners

Make sure you don’t miss the big event next weekend.

WIAA will use committees to seed prep football playoffs

Many coached weren’t satisfied with the traditional system that used district seeds and geography.

State golf: Franklin third, Hornet girls place seventh

Hornet Georgia Lavinder tied for 27th.

Bonney Lake captures state softball title

The Panthers beat out Snohomish 8-5.

Signing ceremonies at White River

Morgan Budinich, Lacee Lisherness, Noelle Mills, Keegan Strobeck, Megan Vandegrift and Hope Baldyga are committed to playing college sports.

White River powerlifters rank among state’s best

Tatiana Molinero-Ceras earned a state title by lifting a total of 650 pounds.

Quest for birdies, glory begins for three area teams

White River, Enumclaw and Sumner are heading to state.

Area’s athletes primed to make history

Fastpitch, soccer, track and field, water polo, and baseball teams from all four local high schools are ready to take on the state championships.

Sumner pair sign with collegiate programs

Miele is heading to New Mexico State University while Wilson is going to Concordia University.

Enumclaw’s Anderson, Carlson sign with college programs

Two Hornets are ready to play on the college level.